Peterhouse School
Sports & Cultural Results PDF Print E-mail

SPORTS & CULTURAL RESULTS LENT TERM – 8 – 10th March 2014

FIXTURE FREE BUSES
The fixture free buses have been getting back to school late, disrupting Roll Call in Houses and the start of lessons.  In future the last bus will leave Borrowdale Race Course at 0800 not 0815.

BRIDGE vs Prince Edward - P3 W1 L2
A’s Lost 3 – 15
B’s Won 14 – 0
C’s Lost 3 – 10  
Overall Peterhouse Lost 20 – 25.   

BRIDGE vs Peterhouse Girls - P3 W1 D1 L1
A’s Won 26-13
B’s Drew 11-11
C’s Lost 2-5
Overall 39-29

BASKETBALL
Basketball half colours awarded to Upenyu Hamudikuwanda, Tafadzwa Katsvamutima and Panashe Maruta.

SQUASH
Jason Burl was selected for the U14 National Squash team.
Nicholas Joughin finished 4th at the U16 level in the recently held Zimbabwe Junior Squash Championships and has been selected for the Zimbabwe squad.
Squash half colours awarded to Nicholas Joughin.

SWIMMING
Half Colours Awarded to Tom Stubbs, Riaan Duplessis and Doug Coleman.

ATHLETICS
Interdistrict Athletics Results at MARONDERA HIGH
GOLD MEDALS AND CERTIFICATES

U16 Javelin - Robert Chiminya - 1st
U16 Long Jump - Rodney Sachiti - 1st
U16 Triple Jump - Rodney Sachiti - 1st
U16 Hurdles - Walter Huchu - 1st
U16 4 x 100m - Walter Huchu - 1st
U17 Triple Jump - Tinotenda Vheriwa - 1st
U17 Long Jump - Tinotenda Vheriwa - 1st
U17 High Jump - Tinotenda Vheriwa - 1st
U17 110m Hurdles - Tinotenda Vheriwa - 1st
U17 4 x 400m - Gregory Mhindu - 1st
U17 Medley - Gregory Mhindu -     1st
U17 400m - Gregory Mhindu - 1st
U17 Discus - Timothy Jaravani - 1st
U17 Shotput - Timothy Jaravani - 1st
U17 Javelin - Dean Peall - 1st
U20 Javelin - Michael Lampen - 1st
U20 100m - Michael Songore - 1st
U20 200m - Michael Songore - 1st
U20 4 x100m - Michael Songore - 1st

Half Colours for Athletics are awarded to Walter Huchu and Tinotenda Vheriwa.

INTERHOUSE ATHLETICS 8th MARCH 2014     
1st     Ellis 383
2nd    Paget 321
3rd     Malvern 311
4th     Grinham 309
5th     Snell 302
6th     Founders 261

Best of Age                              
U14     Lionel Mhuriro, Runner Up - Munashe Chaitezwi
U15    Lameck Vheriwa, Runner Up - Tapuwa Maka
U16    Matthew Wehr/Robert Chiminya - tie
U17    Walter Huchu, Runner Up - Rodney Sachiti
U18    Tinotenda Vheriwa/Gregory Mhindu - tie
U20    Michael Songore, Runner Up - Dellen Ziyanga/James Dabbs tie

TRIATHLON
National Championships 9th March 2014  
Boys 12-13 - Callum Waterfall 1st Gold medal, Oliver Philp 2nd Silver medal
Boys 14-15 - Hugo Philp 3rd Bronze medal, Bruce Benade 4th
Boys 16-17 - Gideon Benade 1st (New Course Record) Gold medal, Rupert Anschutz 2nd Silver medal, Mitchell Kaye 4th, Declan Bekker 5th
Boys 18-19 - Clemens Anschutz     1st Gold medal

Gideon Benade will be part of the Zimbabwe Youth Olympic Group that will be participating in East London, South Africa on Sunday 23rd March 2014. He is part of a team of three Zimbabwean triathletes that will be racing other African Nations for a slot to represent Africa at the Youth Olympic Games.  

The following boys have also been selected to represent "Triathlon association of Zimbabwe" (Provincial status) at the South African Triathlon Championships on 23rd March 2014 in East London, South Africa.
Oliver Philp, Callum Waterfall, Hugo Philp, Bruce Benade, Mitchel Kaye, Rupert Anschutz, Clemens Anschutz- (Captain), Declan Bekker

Cocks Ties are awarded to Rupert Anschutz, Declan Bekker and Mitchell Kaye

Half Colours are awarded to Gideon Benade


SPORTS & CULTURAL RESULTS LENT TERM - 7 – 3rd March 2014

Congratulations to Mr and Mrs Tasa on the birth of their son Liam who was born last week.

INTERNATIONAL MATHEMATICS ASSESSMENT FOR SCHOOLS
35 pupils wrote the International Mathematics competition in 2013. They will be writing round 2 before the 3rd FFW. The results are as follows:
HIGH DISTINCTION (95-100%)
1.      Keith Chipungu
2.      Rindai Machokoto
3.      Kenneth Raynor

DISTINCTIONS (85-94%)
1.      Rupert Anschutz
2.      James Beattie
3.      Wei Lou
4.      Ropafadzo Mushosho

BRIDGE vs Chisipite
A’s Won  25 – 5, B’s Won 27 – 0, C’s Won 9 – 0, Overall PHB Won 61 - 5

BRIDGE vs Peterhouse Girls
A’s Won 15 – 7, B’s Lost 4 – 25, C’s Won 7 – 0, Overall PHB Lost 26 – 32

CHESS - St John's Chess Tournament - P5 W2 L3
vs Arundel Won 3-1
vs Prince Edward Lost 1-3
vs Musengezi  Lost  1-3
vs Petra Won 3-1
vs Churchill  Lost  0-4
Overall Peterhouse came 19th out of 28 schools

DEBATE vs Watershed
Seniors Won - Ranganai Makoni was the Second Best Speaker

DEBATE vs Arundel
Seniors: Lost, Juniors: Won - Humphrey Chiramba was the best speaker

QUIZ - Schools Quiz hosted by PHG
Seniors: Peterhouse came 3rd out of 7
Juniors: Peterhouse came 6th out of 7
Overall: Peterhouse came 4th.

ATHLETICS
Zonal Athletics held @ Bernard Mzeki College 19th February 2014
These athletes qualified by coming first in various events to represent the Zone on the 28th February 2014 at Marondera High School

U16 High Jump - Robert Chiminya
U16 Javelin - Robert Chiminya
U16 Discus - Robert Chiminya
U16 Long Jump - Rodney Sachiti
U16 Triple Jump - Rodney Sachiti
U16 Hurdles - Walter Huchu
U17 100m - Gregory Mhindu
U17 200m - Gregory Mhindu
U17 400m - Gregory Mhindu
U17 Discus - Timothy Jaravani
U17 Shotput - Timothy Jaravani
U20 100m - Michael Songore
U20 200m - Michael Songore
U20 Long Jump - Dellen Ziyanga
U20 Triple Jump - Sibusiso Moyo
U20 Javelin - Michael Lampen
U20 High Jump - Adam Hulley
U20 Hurdles - Adam Molai
U20 400m - Panashe Mangudhla

Prince Edward Sprint Challenge 
Peterhouse came 2nd out of 11 Schools
1st     Prince Edward        184
2nd    Peterhouse            179
3rd     St Georges            141

Results of Inter Zonal Athletics held @ Marondera High 28th February

U16 80m Hurdles    Robert Chiminya    Gold Medal
U16 Javelin        Robert Chiminya    Gold Medal
U16 Long Jump        Rodney Sachiti        Gold Medal
U16 Triple Jump    Rodney Sachiti        Gold Medal
U17 400m            Gregory Mhindu        Gold Medal
U17 Triple Jump    Tinotenda Vheriwa    Gold Medal
U17 Long Jump        Tinotenda Vheriwa    Gold Medal
U17 High Jump        Tinotenda Vheriwa    Gold Medal
U17 100m Hurdles    Tinotenda Vheriwa    Gold Medal
U17     Discus        Timothy Jaravani    Gold Medal (Hasn’t arrived yet)
U17     Discus        Timothy Jaravani    Gold Medal (Hasn’t arrived yet)
U20 100m            Michael Songore    Gold Medal
U20 Long Jump        Dellen Ziyanga        Gold Medal
U20 Triple Jump    Sibusiso Moyo        Gold Medal
U20 Javelin        Michael Lampen    Gold Medal

ATHLETICS INVITATION RELAYS @ PETERHOUSE 1st MARCH 2014                 
1st     Peterhouse 249
2nd    St Georges 197
3rd     Prince Edward 158
4th     St Johns 138
5th     Marondera High 104
6th     Kutama College 97

Analysis of the results
U20 age group achieved   7 first places out of 11 events (7/11)  
U 18 age group achieved  6 first places out of 11 events (6/11)

The following deserve the Rector Hand shake
1. Michael Songore
2. Gregory Mhindu
3. Walter Huchu
4. Tinotenda Vheriwa
5. Munashe Chaitezwi
6. Christopher Sandys-Thomas
 
Half Colours for Athletics awarded to
1. Sibusiso Moyo
2. Dellen Ziyanga

BASKETBALL vs Watershed - P7 W6 L1            
1st     Won       59-53
2nd     Lost       9-13
16A     Won      22-11
16B     Won      27-16
15A     Won      37-4
15B     Won      23-13
14A     Won      48-0

BASKETBALL - U20 Trials  at Eaglesvale - P3 W3 L0

vs Eaglesvale - Group Stage won 17-14
vs South Eastern College walk over
vs CBC - Quarter finals won 44-28
vs Westridge - Semi finals won 30-14
vs St Georges - Finals rained off

The following boys were selected for ATS/CHIZ. There are going on a tour to Johannesburg and Durban in mid April.

Upenya Hamudikuwanda
Tinotenda Vheriwa
Kudakwashe Manase
Makomborero Chironga

CRICKET
Vs Sherborne School (Dorset UK)  17th February 2014
40 over match.

Sherborne School 133, Walter Huchu 3 for 13, Carl Robinson 3 for 17, Jason Steyn 3 for 13
Peterhouse 133 for 2, Michael Lampen 34, Cuan Zeederberg 33 n.o., Shawn Nyamusa 54 n.o.
Peterhouse won by 8 wickets

VOLLEY BALL vs Marondera - P3 W1 L2
U15         lost 0-2
U17         lost 0-2
1st         won 3 – 1
In a thrilling match, the 1st team lost the 1st set but rallied strongly to eventually win the match 3-1

TABLE TENNIS vs Tynwald - P8 W7 L1
U18            won         3 - 1
U15            won        4 – 0

TENNIS  Vs Prince Edward - P4 W2 L2
First team  Lost    0– 12
U16            Lost     4 - 8
U15            Won      7 - 5
U14            Won     10 – 0

Saturday 22nd February
Interprovincial Tennis Tournament @ Chisipite.

Nelson Madziyire was ranked number 8 and Jamie Worsley Worswick number 10 in Zimbabwe
Following the Interprovincial tennis tournament held over the Mid-term, the following boys were selected as members of the Zimbabwe U19 tennis team squad.  
Nelson Madziyire
James Worsley Worswick

SQUASH
Wednesday 19th February - P2 L2
PHB A vs Prince Edward A        lost     4 – 0
PHB C vs St Georges D        lost    2 – 3
Wednesday 26th February - P W2 L1
PHB A vs St Johns A            drew     2 – 2 lost 8 -9 on game count
PHB B vs St Johns C            won    3 – 1
PHB C vs St Georges C        won     3 – 2

Zimbabwe Junior Squash Championships Bulawayo
Sean Davis and Struan Moore- Gordon were selected for the U14 National team

MOUNTAIN BIKE CHALLENGE @ Domboshawa
U15             Brett Elliot                1st Place
U15             Cullen Shoesmith    3rd Place
U17             Strathaern Brown     3rd Place
U19             Tristan Stewart        4th Place
U19            Dylan Beacham        5th Place
Masters        Mr Shoesmith        1st Place


SPORTS & CULTURAL RESULTS LENT TERM – 6 – 17th February 2014

GOLF
The World Schools Golf Tournament which was supposed to be held at Millfield School in the UK has been cancelled by the organisers.
As a result, we have had to cancel the Peterhouse Boys Fundraising Golf Tournament which is pencilled for 21 February 2014 in the Calendar.

BRIDGE vs Arundel
A’s 21 – 0; B’s 18 – 13; C’s 13 – 6; Won overall 52 – 19

BRIDGE vs Peterhouse Girls
A’s 22 – 0; B’s 2 – 13; C’s 9 – 6; Won overall 33 – 19

DEBATE
Peterhouse hosted 9 schools in the NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF SECONDARY SCHOOL HEADS (NASH) MARONDERA DISTRICT SENIOR DEBATE CONTEST.
In Pool B: Peterhouse Boys to Monte Cassino
Tinotenda Mashavave was the Second Best Speaker.
In the second match: Peterhouse Boys Won against Cherutombo
Tinotenda Mashavave was the Best Speaker with 71% and Rukomborero Mashumba was Second Best Speaker.
Tonotenda Mashavave was the pool's overall Second Best Speaker.

BASKETBALL - P8 W8 L0
vs  Gateway
1st     won     46 - 9
U16     won     41 - 17
U15     won    15 - 4
U14     won     12 - 5

vs Petra   
1st     won     96 - 21
U16     won     39 - 17
U15     won     15 - 0
U14     won     15 - 2

CRICKET  
U14B Vs Lendy Park - 25 over match
Peterhouse 119 runs for 6 wkts
Lendy Park 109 runs for 6 wkts
Peterhouse won by 10 runs

CRICKET vs Falcon - P10 W4 L 5 D1
1st Team Vs Falcon @ Falcon
1st Innings
Peterhouse 164. Shawn Nyamusa 49
Falcon 167. Carl Robinson 5 for 2, Walter Huchu 4 for 35
2nd Innings
Peterhouse 128, Falcon 25 for 4     
Match Drawn

2nd Team vs Falcon @ Peterhouse
Falcon 165/9 off 50 overs
Peterhouse 134 all out off 43 overs
Peterhouse lost by 31 Runs

3rd Team vs Falcon @ Peterhouse
Peterhouse 95 all out
Falcon 303/5
Peterhouse lost by 208 runs

U16A Vs Falcon @ Falcon
1st Innings
Peterhouse 147. Tadiwa Munyawarara 58 not out
Falcon 121.  Robert Chiminya 4 wkts for 30 runs, Lewis Nhongonhema 3 for 22 off 10 overs
2nd Innings
Peterhouse 43
Falcon 70 for 8. Robert Chiminya 5 wkts for 18 runs, Lewis Nhongonhema 3 for 22 off 10 overs
Peterhouse lost by 2 wkts

U16B Vs Falcon @ Peterhouse
Peterhouse 160 all out  
Falcon 161 for 6. Lewis Nhongonhema 3 for 22 off 10 overs
Peterhouse Lost by 4 wkts

U 15A vs Falcon @ Falcon
1st Game
Peterhouse 145. Brendon Naude 76
Falcon 61. Brendon Naude Hatrick 3 for 0
Peterhouse Won by 84 runs
U 15A vs Falcon @ Falcon
2nd Game
Peterhouse 157 for 7 wkts
Falcon 156
Peterhouse Won by 3wkts

U15B vs Falcon @ Peterhouse - 50 over game.
Peterhouse 174 all out (33 overs)  (Govore 46)
Falcon 60 all out (22 overs)  (MacDonald 6– 0 /18- 4)
Peterhouse Won by 114 runs

U14B Vs Falcon @ Peterhouse
1st game:
Peterhouse 104 all out.     
Falcon 105 for 9. Nyauruka 4 wickets for 30 runs in 11 overs
Peterhouse lost by one wicket
2nd Game:
Falcon 89 in 11 overs for 2 wickets. Tadiwanashe Ditima 3 overs 2 wickets for 9 runs
Peterhouse 88 in 11 overs for 4 wickets. Shayne Dinhidza 30
Peterhouse lost by one run
 
Rectors Handshake Brendon Naude for his Hatrick, Robert Chiminya for his 5 wickets.

Carl Robinson awarded the PH paneled cap for his 5 wickets.

CROSS COUNTRY  - Friday 7th @ Arundel
Peterhouse came 1st out of 8 schools.
U15 Ethan Chimimba 2nd
U17 Gideon Benade 1st, Mitchell Kaye 2nd
Open Ryan Gore 1st

CROSS COUNTRY - Friday 14th @ Lomagundi
Peterhouse came 1st out of 11 schools
U15 Ethan Chimimba 2nd
U17 Gideon Benade 1st - New Record of 23min 44 sec
Mitchell Kaye 3rd
Open Ryan Gore 1st  

Congratulations to the cross country on winning all their meets this year.

MOTOCROSS
John Evans
Awarded glass for coming 1st in Zimbabwe in 2013 in the 85cc A Class category

Nicholas Freemantle
Also awarded a trophy for 2nd place in 85cc A class national competition
Awarded a certificate for coming 5th in Zimbabwe Nationals in 2013 85cc division.

Motocross annual prize giving
Craig Burl was announced the winner of the MX2 Class for 2013
Craig was also awarded the Trophy for the Most Outstanding Rider of the Year for 2013, in the Seniors Division.

TABLE TENNIS
Vs Prince Edward Home - P7 W2 L5
Vs Allan Wilson Home - P8 W5 L3

SQUASH - Wednesday 12th February - P9 W7 L2
PHB A Beat St Johns B     3 – 1
PHB C Beat Gateway A    4 – 1

VOLLEYBALL - P4 W2 L2
Matches played on Friday
U15 vs Prince Edward Lost  0-2  
U16 vs St George’s Won 2-0
U17 vs Mufakose Lost 0-2
1st vs Prince Edward Won 2-1    Takudzwa Mushosho was outstanding in that match and his defensive play on the net kept the PE attackers at bay.

ATS Tournament at St George’s – Saturday - P9 W5 L4
Group stage
vs St John’s won 2-0
vs Trust Academy won 2-0
vs St George’s won 2-1  qualified for the semi-finals
Semi finals
vs  CBC lost   1-2
3rd and 4th play-off
vs St George’s won 2-1

U17 played same tournament
vs St Georges Lost
vs St Johns Lost
vs CBC Lost  
Overall Peterhouse came 3rd out of 10

U16 Volleyball Vs St Georges away
vs St Georges won 2-0
Half colours have been awarded to Takunda Marimira, Munyaradzi Rusere and Tash Motsi                                

WATERPOLO  @ Peterhouse and St Johns - P9 W4 L3 D2

1st Team
Results from the Zwart Trophy held at St Johns.
In the pool matches Peterhouse played two and lost two:
Peterhouse vs. St Georges lost 5-9
Peterhouse vs. Hellenic lost 6-11
Then in the play off for 5th and 6th in a very close game against CBC, the 1st team lost 5-6.
Special mention must be made of Travis Landing who was voted most improved player of the tournament and further to this, he has been selected as a non-travelling reserve for the Zimbabwe u18 Water polo team which is due to play in a triangular test series against South Africa and Egypt at the end of march.

U15 Zwart Trophy Results
Pool Matches
vs CBC Lost 12 – 6, vs Hellenic      Won 6 – 5
Semi Finals
vs St Johns Won 8 – 5
Finals
vs Falcon Lost 5 – 4
Special Mention must be made of Simon Sharwood and Benedict Le Breton for outstanding performances in all games.

SWIMMING @ ST GEORGES - 3rd out of 6 teams

1st St. John's (195)
2nd St. George's (154)
3rd Peterhouse (157)
4th Hellenic (145)
5th Kutama (121)
6th Prince Edwards (99)

In the individual 25m Butterfly
U14 Angus Fergusson 2nd, U17 Hugh Fergusson 2nd, Open Kurt Steiner 1st

In the individual 25m backstroke
U17 Hugh Fergusson 1st, Open Riaan du Plessis 1st

In the individual 50m breaststroke
Open Kurt Steiner 1st

In the individual 25m Freestyle
U14 Angus Fergusson 1st, 50m Freestyle – Open Paul Deller1st

The open boys won both their relay events which is fantastic.
We came 2nd in the roll up freestyle relay. A good performance from all.

TRIATHLON SUNDAY 16TH FEBRUARY

Quarter Distance
Boys 12-13
Oliver Philp 1st, Callum Waterfall 2nd

Boys 14-15
Bruce Benade 3rd

Half Standard Distance
Boys 16-17
Gideon Benade 1st

Boys 18-19
Clemens Anschutz 1st

TENNIS THURSDAY 13th FEBRUARY
The following boys were selected at the Mashonaland East Tennis trials held last week. They will represent the province at the Inter Provincial competition to be held in Harare over the mid-term break.
In the Under 19 age group:
James Worlsey Worswick, Nilan Goven, Nelson Madziyire
In the Under 15 age group:
Tabonga Ngonyamo, Munashe Musuka, Tofara Chikwanha
Half Colours for Tennis are awarded to Nelson Madziyire

SPORTS & CULTURAL RESULTS LENT TERM – 5 – 10th February 2014

BRIDGE vs  Peterhouse Girls - As 20 -13, Bs  27 – 0; Overall  47 – 13

BRIDGE vs Westridge A 11 – 1, B  14 – 9; Overall 25 – 10

DEBATE vs Heritage
Seniors - Peterhouse won- 66%; Heritage 64%.
Juniors -  Peterhouse won - 58%; Heritage - 55%.

Marondera District Junior Debate Contest
Our Juniors lost to Monte Cassino: Peterhouse Boys:74%; Monte Cassino 79%.
They beat Cherutombo High: Peterhouse Boys 69%; Cherutombo- 64%.
Tanaka Nyangwe was the best speaker in that match with 70%.

Basketball vs Eaglesvale - P9 W6 L3
1st Won 20-18
2nd Lost 12-20
U17 Won 21-14
U16A Won 30-8
U16B Won 26-14
U15A Lost 26-28
U15B Won 12-8
U14A Won 12-8
U14B Lost 6-7

U20 Harare International School Tournament
Group stage vs Heritage Won  26-8, Watershed Lost 17-20, Cornway Lost 21-24
The following boys were selected in the All Star team -  Kuda Manase and Mako Chironga.

CRICKET vs  ST GEORGE’S - 50 Over matches     

ALL AWAY MATCHES ABANDONED WITHOUT A BALL BOWLED.
HOME MATCHES played 3 lost 2 drew 1

U14 B - PH  09 in 20 overs. St Georges 110 for 3. PH lost by seven wickets. Tadiwanashe Ditima - 3  for 17.
U16 B - St George’s 85 all out. Lewis  Nhongonhema 5 for 17. Tadiwa  Dzuda W/Keeper  took 5 catches. Peterhouse 72 all out. PHB Lost by 13 runs
2ND XI  - PH 137 all out. St Georges 37-0  Rain stopped play

Rector’s hand shake
Lewis Nhongonhema  5  for 17 and Tadiwa Dzuda  5 catches at the wicket.  

TABLE TENNIS vs Watershed College - P8 W4 / L4
U18 Won     3 - 1
U15 Lost    1 – 3

TABLE TENNIS vs  Goromonzi - P8     W4 / L4

U18 Drew  2 – 2
U15 Drew  2 – 2

SQUASH - Wednesday 5th February vs PHG - P9 W9 L0
PHB B beat PHG A     4 – 0
PHB C beat PHG B     5 - 0
 
WATERPOLO  @ Peterhouse and St Johns - P9 W4 L3 D2
U15 vs St Johns U15B  - Won 13-1
U15 (D Block only) vs St Johns U15C - Won 10-2
U17B vs St Johns - Won 14-2
U17B vs PHG first team - Won 5-1
U17A vs St Georges U17A - Drew 4-4
U17A vs St Johns U17A - Drew 5-5

SWIMMING SATURDAY 8th FEBRUARY @ ST GEORGES
Peterhouse came 3rd out of 7 teams

Highlights:
Open boys won their breaststroke relay
U15 boys won their butterfly relay.
Open boys came 2nd in their butterfly relay
U14 came 2nd in their Medley relay
Open came 2nd in their medley relay.
Came 3rd in the roll up freestyle relay

1st St Johns
2nd St Georges
3rd Peterhouse
4th Hellenic
5th Prince Edward
6th Kutama
7th St Georges B

Tariro Mtetwa has been selected to swim for the Mashonaland Team at the National Senior Swimming Championships at Les Brown from 6pm Thursday 20th February to Monday 24th February 2012 midday
 
ROWING SUNDAY 9TH FEBRUARY - 3 Feather Regatta @ Mazowe

A Division        
Quad Scull - Robert Stevenson, Francois Green, Panashe Mangundhla, Steven Colquhoun, Kenneth Raynor 2nd Place
Double Scull - Robert Stevenson, Francois Green     2nd Place

B Division        
Double Scull - Darren McMaster, Nicholas Seitz 2nd Place
Single Scull - Nicholas Seitz 2nd Place
                    
C Division    
Quad Scull     - Kenneth Raynor ,Edward Walters, Reigan Parham, Julien Landry, Dane van Duren 2nd Place
Double Scull - Julien Landrey, Edward Walters 1st Place
Single Scull - Julien Landrey 1st Place
                        
D Division        
Quad Scull     - Kenneth Raynor, Harrison Kloppers, Rindai Machokoto, Brandon Hayden 1st Place
Double Scull - Rindai Machokoto, Brandon Hayden 1st Place

TRIATHLON SUNDAY 9TH FEBRUARY - Long Mini Event 2 MT PLEASANT
Boys 12-13 - Oliver Philp 1st
Boys 14-15 - Bruce Benade 2nd
Boys 16-17 - Gideon Benade 2nd, Declan Bekker 3rd
Boys 18-19 - Clemens Anschutz    1st

 

SPORTS & CULTURAL RESULTS LENT TERM – 4 – 3rd February 2014

 BRIDGE
vs Convent Won 28 – 24
vs PHG Won 15  - 6

DEBATE vs Westridge
Seniors: Peterhouse Won- 78%; Westridge - 58%
Juniors: Peterhouse Won - 70%; Westridge - 64%
Humphrey Chiramba was the Best Speaker With 73%

QUIZ - Peterhouse Quiz - 12 schools attended
Junior team: 10th
Senior Team: 6th
Overall: Peterhouse came 7th out of the 12 schools.

BASKETBALL
vs Watershed  - P7 W4 L2 D1  
1st lost 47 - 52, U17 won 12 - 7, U16A won 9 - 4, U16B drew 4 - 4, U15A lost 5 - 11, U15B won 17 - 3, U14 won 12 - 0

St Georges U20 Tournament @St Georges - P3 W2 L1
Lost in semi finals
Group stage - vs Falcon Won 28-20
Gateway - walk over
1/4 finals vs St Johns Won 24-20
semi-finals vs Conway Lost 29-36

Falcon U17 Tournament @ Falcon - P5 W4 L1

Group stage vs Lomagundi - Won 18-5
vs Westridge Won 25-3
vs Kyle Won 18-3
1/4  Final vs Petra Won 13-12
Semi Final vs St Georges Lost 15-18
Lost in semi finals

The following boys were selected in the provisional CHISZ squad that has plans to tour Chicago, USA in April:

James Beattie, Munyaradzi Chimuka, Tashinga Choga, Andrew Doring, Ushe Makora, Tanaka Maruta, Joe Sanhanga, Tinashe Utsiwegota  

CRICKET vs  Ruzawi - 25 Over matches                          
PH U14B batting first scored 93 for six in 25 overs.
Ruzawi batting second scored 94 for 3 in 21 overs
Result: Ruzawi won by seven wickets

TABLE TENNIS vs Gateway
U15 - P4 W3 L1
U18 - P4 W1 L3

SQUASH - P3 W1 L2
A’s vs Hellenic A’s - Drew 2- 2 losing on game count 9-11
B’s vs St Georges B’s - Lost 0 – 4
C’s vs Eaglesvale A - Won 4-1

VOLLEYBALL vs Bernard Mizeki College - P4 W2 L2
U15 Lost 1 - 2, U16 Won 2 - 0, U17 Won 2 - 0, 1st Lost 1 - 3

WATERPOLO - Interhouse Waterpolo Wednesday 29th
Final positions are as follows:
Paget 6th
Grinham 5th
Malvern 4th
Founders 3rd
Ellis 2nd
Snell 1st
Inter- House Trophy to be presented to House Captain of Snell.

WATERPOLO - Saturday 1st and Sunday 2nd February @ Falcon

1st Team at Falcon Arthur Gower memorial trophy - P3 L3
Finished 6th out of 6 teams

U17A Team at Falcon Grant Tilly trophy - P4 W1 L1 D1
Finished 3rd out of 6 teams.

Special mention must be made of the U17 team who only had 7 players so no substitutes.

Further mention must be made of Daniel Hutchings and Travis Landing who played for the first team as well as U17A so they played 7 Games in total.

 

SPORTS & CULTURAL RESULTS LENT TERM - 3 – 29th January 2014

ACADEMIC COLOURS – Awarded to boys with 8 A Grade passes or more:
Ransford Antwi      (5 A*)
Clemens Anschutz     
Ketan Desai         
Vincent Dzuda         (9 A*’s)
Anthony Kasiazi     
Ranganai Makoni     
Lavios Matiza         (4 A*’s)
Ayanda Mhlanga     
Creg Mudege         
Tafara Nyadundu    (4 A*)
Tom Stubbs         (5 A*)
Samuel Whitcomb     

Overall the pass rate at IGCSE level was 81% which was 4% lower than 2012. On the other hand the number of boys achieving results good enough to receive colours was up from 6 last year to 12 this year. In short our results were better at the top end and worse at the bottom end.

Overall the pass rate at A level was 94% which was exactly as it was last year but the % of A* and A grades was down a few %. Athough the girls performed better than the boys overall, it is good to note that the top four A level candidates were all boys. Prosper Mapfeka topped the list with 3A* and 1A grade, followed by Humphrey Manyani (3 A*), Arthur Mataure (3 A*) and Murray Faber (2A*, 1A).

CHESS - Girls College Chess Tournament - P5 W3 L2
Tournament was played on Saturday 25 January 2014 in Bulawayo
Played 5, won 3, lost 2
vs   St John’s College Won 2 ½ - 1 ½
vs   Midlands Christian College  Won 3 - 1
vs   Goldridge Won 3 - 1       
Overall, Peterhouse was ranked 7th out of 16 schools   

DEBATE vs Peterhouse Girls
Seniors:     Peterhouse Boys Lost - 66%; Peterhouse Girls - 70%.
Mufaro Gwaradzimba was the second best speaker with 70%.

Juniors:     Peterhouse Boys won - 59%; Peterhouse Girls - 52%.
Humphrey Chiramba was the best speaker with 76%.

FISHING TOURNAMENT
Two Peterhouse boys Gideon and Michael Benade represented Zimbabwe in an All Species Tournament in the U21 category against South Africa and Namibia during the first week of the December holidays at Kariba. Gideon came first and Michael second in their category.

Michael also caught a new Zimbabwe record for a squeaker.

BASKETBALL vs St Johns - P8  W5 L3  
U16B Won 24 – 20         
U15A Won 24 – 15
U15B Won 10 – 7         
U14A Won 16 – 5         
U14B Won  6 – 2     

BASKETBALL vs Westridge - P4 W2 L2
1st  Won 56 – 9
14A Won 28 – 0

CRICKET vs  St Johns - P9  W4 L4  
2nd X1 rained off  
U14B  Peterhouse Won by  68 runs      
Peterhouse 148  St John’s  80  Corne Kotze  3 for 3

U14A   Peterhouse Lost  by  88 runs.         
St John’s  236 for 5 Peterhouse 148

U15B   Peterhouse Won by 6 wickets           
St John’s  121  Peterhouse  124 for 4

U15A   Peterhouse Won by 1 wicket
St John’s  174 Brendan Naude  4 for 11  Hayden Brain  3 for 28 Dean Milne winning runs  

16B   Peterhouse  Lost by 5 wickets
Peterhouse 128  Christopher Crawford  40  St John’s 129 for 5

U16A   Peterhouse Won by 14 runs   Duckworth/Lewis method   
Peterhouse 228   Robert Chiminya  121 n.o.  St John’s  121 for 5  Rain ended match.

3rd XI  Peterhouse Lost by 10 wickets and 6 wickets in T20

2nd XI  Peterhouse  265  
Matthew Ferreira 154..... Rain ended match

1st XI Peterhouse Lost by 7 wickets     
Peterhouse  89  St John’s 91 for 3

Rectors hand shake
Mathew Ferreira  154,   
Robert Chiminya  121 n.o.

CROSS COUNTRY - At Watershed Friday 24th January                
Peterhouse Boys came 1st in the boys sections and came 1st overall.
U15 - Ethan Chimimba 2ND
U17 - Gideon Benade 1ST , Tanaka Maruta 2ND
Senior - Ryan Gore 2ND  

ROWING - Hunyani Sunday 26th January

A Division        
Double Scull - Robert Stevenson, Francois Green - 1st Place                
Single Scull - Robert Stevenson - 3rd Place
                    
B Division        
Double Scull - Darren McMaster, Nicholas Seitz - 3rd Place
Single Scull - Nicholas Seitz 2nd Place, Darren McMaster 3rd Place

C Division        
Quad Scull     - Edward Walter, Julien Landry, Reigan Parham, Craig Burl, Dane van Duren - 2nd Place
Double Scull - Julien Landrey, Reigan Parham - 2nd Place
Single Scull - Julien Landrey - 1st Place
                        
D Division        
Quad Scull     - Kenneth Raynor, Harrison Kloppers, Rindai Machokoto,  Brandon Hayden - 1st Place
Single Scull - Kenneth Raynor, Harrison Kloppers  - 1st Place
Single Scull - Rindai Machokoto, Brandon Hayden - 2nd Place

SQUASH - Wednesday 22nd January - P2 L2
A’s vs St Georges A’s Lost 0 - 4
C’s vs St Johns C’s Lost 2 - 3
SQUASH - Thursday 23rd January -  P1 L1
A’s vs Zimbabwe Academy Lost 1 – 3

TENNIS Vs St John’s College - P4 W0 L4
First team Lost 1 – 11, U16 Lost 4 – 8, U15 Lost 0  – 12, U14 Lost 1 – 11
League Points    PH 0  -  St John’s  8

WATERPOLO - Friday 24th matches at St Johns - P5 W4 L0 D1

Peterhouse 2nd s vs St Johns 2nd Team Won 4 – 3
Peterhouse U17B vs Hellenic U17B Drew 2 – 2
Peterhouse U17B vs St Johns U17B Won 4 – 2
Peterhouse U15 vs St Georges U15    Won     7 – 5
Peterhouse U15 vs St John’s U15 Won 5 – 3

WATERPOLO - Saturday 25th matches at St Johns                    
Peterhouse U17A - P4 W1 L3
Peterhouse 1st Team - P3 L3
Captain of Waterpolo for 2014 is Mark-Andrew Naude.


SPORTS & CULTURAL RESULTS LENT TERM – 2 – 20th January 2014

CONSERVATION
Recycling – part of our social responsibility.

New 20 litre buckets have been placed in the houses - a reminder please to everyone to sort waste into the different categories. Spot checks will be carried out around the school next week.

CAPTAINS OF SPORT
The captains are as follows:

Athletics - Michael Songore Vice-Captain Moremekimang Molai
Basketball - Upenyu Hamudikuwanda
Cross Country - Ryan Gore and Vice-Captain Christopher Sandy- Thomas
Cricket - Shawn Nyamusa
Golf - Nile Walker
Rowing - Robert Stevenson and Vice-Captain Francois Green
Squash - Nicholas Lapham
Swimming - Kurt Steiner
Table Tennis - Munashe Makwindi
Tennis - Nilan Goven
Volleyball - Takunda Marimira

POSITIONS OF RESPONSIBILITY IN CULTURAL CLUBS AND SOCIETIES 2014

Bridge - Captain Alexander Berry E/VI
Chess - Captain Munyaradzi Rusere M/VI
Debate and Public Speaking - Komborero Mashumba E/VI
Interact Club Vice-President - Tanyaradzwa Chasara (the president is a girl
Vanessa Mukavaru) M/VI
Leo Club President - Tapiwanashe Shumba  F/V
Toastmasters President - Tendikai Matsika F/VI
Quiz Captain - Takudzwa  Mapupu F/VI

BASKETBALL vs St Georges - P9 W4 L5  
1st Lost 46 – 56, 2nd Won 25 – 16, U17     Lost 12 – 13, U16A Won 20 – 16, U16B Lost 6 – 17, U15A Lost 15 – 17, U15B Lost 6 – 15, U14A Won 11 – 0, U14B Won 10 – 2     

TENNIS vs CHISIPITE - P4 W2 L2
1st won 7 – 5, U16 lost 1- 11, 15 won 7  – 5, U14 lost 3 – 9
League Points: Peterhouse 4  -  Chisipite 4

VOLLEYBALL - vs St Johns College - P3 W2 L1
1st Won 2 – 1, U17 Lost 1 – 2,  U16 Won 2 – 0

WATERPOLO - Matches played at St Johns Friday 17th - P4 W4
Peterhouse U17B vs St Johns U15A – Won 7 – 4
Peterhouse U17B vs Hellenic U15A – Won 7 – 4
Peterhouse U15A vs Lomagundi U15A – Won 7 – 4
Peterhouse U15A vs Hellenic U15A – Won 10 – 3

Matches played at St Johns Saturday 18th - P5 W3 L2
Peterhouse U17A vs Hellenic U17A – Won 7 – 3
Peterhouse 2nds vs St Johns College 2nds - Won 10 – 2, vs Prince Edward 1st    on 10 – 0
Peterhouse 1sts vs Hellenic 1st Lost 9 – 1, vs St Georges 1st Lost 6 – 2  

CRICKET - 50 Over Matches played against Lomagundi - P9 W9

U14A – Lomagundi 46, Ethan Gillward 3 for 21, Tariro Mtetwa 3 for 6. Peterhouse 405 for 6, Tawanda Muyeye 153, Adrienne Burl 86
Peterhouse Won by 359 runs

U14B - Lomagundi 34, Peterhouse 35 for 5
Peterhouse Won by 5 wickets.

U15A - Peterhouse Won 10 wickets, Dean Milne 4 for 12

U15B – Lomagundi 46, Peterhouse 503 for 3, Tapiwanashe Govore 104 n.o. Ronald Mirimi 87 n.o., Japhta Mpofu 76 n.o
Peterhouse Won by 457 runs

U16A - Peterhouse Won by 289 runs, Tadiwa Munyawarara 79, Robert Chiminya 65

U16B - Peterhouse Won by 10 wickets and 291 runs, Lewis Nhongonhema 5 for 0 runs, Daniel Dombojena 5 for 6 runs, Josh Hattingh 5 for 9 runs, Ashton Mpofu 60, Chris Crawford 54, Arnold Munyonga    100 n.o.

2nd XI - Peterhouse Won by 6 wickets, Nicholas Joughin 5 for 21 runs

1st XI – Lomagundi 105, Jason Steyn 4 for 37, Peterhouse 332 for 8, Walter Huchu 122 n.o., Cuan Zeederberg 46
Peterhouse Won by 227 runs

T 20 matches vs Lomagundi - P9 W9
U14A - Peterhouse Won by 99 runs, Andrew Winskill 4 for 3 runs

U14B - Peterhouse Won by 105 runs
                            
U15A - Peterhouse Won by 82 runs and 32 runs, Tanonga Ngonyama 5 for 15 runs, Dean Milne 3 for 8 hatrick

U15B - Peterhouse Won by 9 wickets
                            
U16A - Peterhouse Won by 77 runs, Josh Hattingh 5 for 9 runs
    
U16B - Peterhouse Won by 190 runs, Sean Ziyanga 50 runs
                            
2nd XI - Peterhouse Won by 43 runs, Jordan Kelly     61 runs
                            
1st XI - Peterhouse Won by 100 runs, Rodney Sachiti 46 runs, Keith Bruce 3 for 0

Rectors hand shake
Walter Huchu 122  n.o.  ( PH award  panelled baggie.)  
Josh Hattingh 5 for 9
Tadiwanashe Govore 104 n.o
Arnold Munyonga 100 n.o
Daniel Dombojena 5 for 6
Dean Milne 3 for 8 hatrick   
Tabonga Ngonyama  5  for 15  
Nicholas Joughin 5 for 21
Tawanda Muyeye 153  
Lewis Nhongonhema  5 for 0

ROWING - Arundel Sunday 19th

A Division - Double Scull
Robert Stevenson, Francois Green 1st Place
Panashe Mangundhia, Steven Colqhoun 3rd Place

Single Scull
Robert Stevenson 3rd Place, Francois Green 5th Place

B Division - Double Scull    
Darren McMaster, Nicholas Seitz 4th Place

Single Scull    
Nicholas Seitz 4th Place, Darren McMaster 5th Place

C Division - Quad Scull        
Edward Walter, Julien Landry, Reigan Parham, Craig Burl, Dane van Duren 2nd Place

Double Scull    
Julien Landrey, Reigan Parham 4th Place, Craig Burl, Dane van Duren 5th Place
Brandon Hayden, Tandiwanashe Ndoziya 6th Place

Single Scull    
Julien Landrey 1st Place, Reigan Parham 4th Place

D Division - Quad Scull        
Kenneth Raynor, Harrison Kloppers, Rindai Machokoto, Brandon Hayden 1st Place    

TRIATHLON - Series Event Sunday 19th
Boys 12 - 13 Long Mini
Oliver Philp 1st

Boys 14 - 15 Quarter Distance                
Bruce Benade 4th , Hugo Philp 9th , Brett Elliott 9th , Michael Benade 10th

Boys 16 - 17 Half Standard                    
Gideon Benade 1st , Rupert Anschutz 3rd , Declan Bekker 5th , Mitchel Kaye 6th , Strathearn Brown 7th

Boys 18 - 19 Half Standard                    
Clemens Anschutz 1st

 
You are here  :