Side Menu





Weather Forecast

Sunny

31°C

Marondera

Sunny
Humidity: 15%
Wind: SSW At 8 Km/H
Mon
Sunny
16°C / 33°C
Tue
Partly Cloudy
18°C / 32°C
Wed
Sunny
16°C / 32°C
Thu
Sunny
19°C / 32°C

Peterhouse Boys

Academic, Cultural & Sports Results

ACADEMIC, CULTURAL & SPORTS RESULTS - 17th October 2019

ACADEMIC 

Congratulations to the following boys who qualified for Commendations in the Mid Term Mark Order:

G/B Takudzwa Dzingai G/D Campbell Hammond
F/C TJ Gwaziwa G/D Will Kunatsa
F/C Dyllan Koke M/D Tinashe Makuchete
F/C Tanaka Mutandwa M/D Sebastian Peters
S/C Akanaka Sachikonye P/D Munashe Gara
E/D James Nyanhongo S/D Kundai Gurajena
G /D Nicholas Anderson S/D Tinaye Mangana
G/D Dhaneel Goven


 CULTURAL 

A Block Choir Ties
The following boys have earned a choir tie for four years of dedicated service and value to our choirs:
Darevy Matsika, Marlone Mpofu, Tabonga Chigogwana, Ashley Mutongwiza, Tristan Chiutsi Makomborero Sachikonye, Tanaka Kunaka, Tadiwa Vera , Brian Mamelodi, Hritik Kala, Tristan Fraser-Bell, Tendekai Mutamuko, Mahlon Muzhiki, Charles Moscrop, Munopa Zinyama, Leeroy Mudhikwa, Ivan Rwodzi, Tweende Sinemani, Munotida Marimirofa, Brandon Dhaka and Shaune Uriri.

Duke of Edinburgh International Award
Congratulations to Makanakashe Hove for achieving his Bronze Award.

 Kukura Neshungu
Tadiwanashe Ndiraya, Treasure Midzi, Tavonga Nyoka and Ivan Rwodzi are awarded Service Ties for their dedication and commitment to the Kukura Neshungu Club for several years. Every week they have planned fun activities to do with the pupils from Kukura Neshungu and they took an active part in the fund raising activities during the Lent Term.

National Allied Arts Literary Festival Awards
Honours for Poetry Takudzwa Dzingai
Honours for Prose Joseph Hildebrand
First Grade Plus Poetry Hayden Grant
First Grade for Poetry Akanaka Sachikonye, Liam Kirkman, TJ Gwaziwa, Mtandazo Nyashanu, Sebastian Bicknell and Scott Price
First Grade for Prose Malvern Donga, Tinaye Mangana

Results

Bridge vs Hellenic
As won 18-8
Bs won 31 nil

vs Peterhouse Girls
As won 21-7
Bs lost 3-11

vs St John’s we played in mixed teams with Peterhouse Girls
As lost 16-23 (all boys)
Bs won 39-2 (one girl pair, one boy pair)
Cs lost 11-27 (all girls)

Chess vs Bernard Muzeki College
Juniors lost 2.5 – 3.5
Seniors drew 3 – 3

Interhouse Chess Results
Malvern retained the trophy for the 4th year in a row beating Grinham, who was second and Founders, third.

vs Peterhouse Girls
The boys played nearly flawless chess in dismissing their counterparts from across the road.

Juniors won 6 – 0
Seniors won 5 – 1

Quiz Many congratulations to our Quiz Team. They came 1st out of 23 other school teams at the latest Interschools competition at St John’s.


SPORTING 

Results

Basketball vs St John’s P8 W2 L6 1st Team Lost 9 – 35
vs Hillcrest P4 W3 L1 1st Team Won 26 – 22
St John’s U15 CHISZ Tournament P7 W5 L2

Cricket vs St George’s P8 W5 L2 1st XI Won by 5 wickets
vs Prince Edward P4 W1 L3 1st XI
vs Falcon P23 W15 L8

Hockey Full-Colours awarded to Corne Kotze, Oliver Philp and Farai Musimwa.

Rugby Full-Colours awarded to Marvellous Benza and Lionel Mhuriro.

Swimming Interschools Gala hosted by Peterhouse
7th Eaglesvale 45 pts
6th Peterhouse 222 pts
5th St George’s 259 pts
4th Hellenic 300 pts
3rd St John’s 321 pts
2nd Falcon 322 pts
1st CBC 375 pts

Table Tennis vs St George’s P2 W2
vs Gateway P2 W2

Tennis vs St John’s P2 W1 L1
vs St George’s P4 W2 D1 L1 1st Team Won 9 – 3

Triathlon U19 Boys Sprint: Marcel Paulser 3rd
U17 Boys Sprint: Keith Elliot 1st Mathew Palmer 2nd
U15 Boys Super Sprint: George Ascott 1st

Volleyball Peterhouse U17 Tournament P6 W5 L1
Final Ranking
1st St George’s
2nd Bernard Mizeki
3rd Peterhouse
4th St John’s
5th Midlands Christian College
6th Christian Brother’s College
7th Tynwald
8th Wise Owl

Peterhouse awarded a shield for coming 3rd.
Individual awards – Best receiver – Munotida Marimirofa
Best Blocker – Ashleigh Mtongwiza

Interhouse Volleyball
Seniors – Malvern came 1st
Middles – Ellis came 1st
Juniors – Malvern came 1st

Malvern are the 2019 overall winners

vs Bernard Mizeki P5 W1 L4

Waterpolo Crusader First Team Shield tournament P5 L5

Todd/Kesson Tournament
U14 P4 W2 L2
U15 P5 W3 L2
Congratulations to the boys on some very gutsy performances, some very exciting and tightly contested games proved that water polo at Peterhouse is in a good place.
Congratulations to the following boys who were selected for their respective Zimbabwe sides.

U/14: Simon Palmer Bryce Van Der Westhuizen
U/15: James Peall Cody Cooper

Nine Peterhouse boys will have represented Zimbabwe in different Waterpolo age groups this year.

Congratulations to Max Le Breton for his selection to the Zimbabwe U/18 team.


ACADEMIC, CULTURAL & SPORTS RESULTS - 27th September 2019

Duke of Edinburgh International Award
Congratulations to Sashil Goven on earning his Bronze Award.

Bridge vs Convent
A’s won, B’s lost

vs Peterhouse Girls
A’s and B’s won

Chess Juniors narrowly lost 2.5 - 3.5
The victorious players were Timothy Bowker and Nathaniel Kabungaidze

Seniors won 4-2
Well done to Prince Sithole, Tadiwa Kondo and Kudzaishe Nyengerai for their brilliant attacking play.

Debate The Debate Club has just started using the Oxford Debate Technique and they recently competed in an Interschools competition at St John’s. They then made it to the semi- finals and finally came 3rd out of 16 schools.

This means Peterhouse has qualified to represent Zimbabwe as one of the 4 four top debating schools that have been invited to travel to Oxford University in March 2020 to take part in the Global Debating Competition.

Many thanks to Mr Nzanga for introducing and training these boys using this new technique this term. It has opened up a whole new opportunity in the debating world -enabling boys to compete on a global scale.

Public Speaking
ATS Public Speaking Contest (Mr Nzanga)
At the ATS Public Speaking contest held at Lomagundi, our team made commendable efforts and raised the Peterhouse flag high.

In the Juniors - TJ Gwaziwa came 6th out of speakers with 72%;
In the Middles - Charles Moscrop came 2nd out of 16 with 82%

In the Senior- Praise Jaravani came 9th out of 16 with 76%.
Overall, Peterhouse Boys came 3rd out of 16. For coming second in his category,

SPORTING ACTIVITIES

Archery In our recent NASP Interschool Archery tournament, our Senior Archery team, which included Xuan Kehong and Paolo Marrucchi, came second behind Archers Access.
Paulo Marucchi won the Best Senior Archer, shooting 290 out of a possible 300 points.
A big thank you to Mrs Zengeya for running the archery range here at Peterhouse for this particular tournament.

Basketball vs Prince Edward P8 W2 L2 1st Team Lost 17 – 44
U20 Prince Edward Tournament P4 W2 L2

Cricket CABS T20 Cricket Tournament hosted by St George’s
During the last week of August, Peterhouse 1st Team Cricket participated in the CABS T20 Cricket Tournament hosted by St George’s. 12 teams participated including St Benedict’s and St Andrew’s from South Africa. Peterhouse came third overall behind eventual winners St George’s who beat St Andrew’s in the final.
It was a very satisfactory performance when you consider 6 of our squad are 16 years old or less.

Notable Performances
vs St George’s Dhilin Goven took 4 wickets for 46 runs
Brendan Hildebrand took 3 wickets for 24 runs

vs St Benedict’s ‘B’ Charl Kotze scored 67 runs off 31 balls
Brendan Hildebrand took 2 for 18
Ross Mills had the bowling figures of 1.1 overs 4 wickets for 1 run

vs Prince Edward Adrian Burl scored 87 not out off 48 balls
Ross Mills took 3 wickets for 20 runs
Tendekai Mataranyika took 3 wickets for 2 runs

vs St Benedict’s ‘A’ Farai Musimwa scored 55 runs
Corne Kotze 36 runs off 15 balls
Tendekai Mataranyika took 2 for 19 in 4 overs
Brendan Hildebrand took 2 wickets for 9 runs

Special mention must be made of Ross Mills who was selected for the Tournament ‘Dream Team’.

Final Position
Peterhouse Boys came 3rd out of 12 schools.

vs St John’s P8 W6 L2 1st XI Won
St John’s 1st XI Tournament P4 D1 L3
vs Falcon P16 W10 L6

Hockey Full-Colours awarded to Farai Musimwa, Corne Kotze, Oliver Philp.

Half-Colours awarded to Mudiwa Manikai, Dale Molife, Taine Smith and Dhilin Goven.

Rowing Hunyani Rowing Club Regatta

Open
James Weller came 2nd in the Men’s A Scull
Percy Mombeyerara came 5th in the Men’s A Scull
David Rogers came 6th in the Men’s A Scull
Cullen Shoesmith came 7th in the Men’s A Scull
Zvikomborero Charera came 8th in the Men’s A Scull
David Rogers and Cullen Shoesmith came 2nd in the Men’s A Double
James Weller and Zvikomborero Charera came 3rd in the Men’s A Double
James Weller, Reagan Evans, Emmanuel Nyamupingidza, Percy Mombeyerara and Thomas Gray (Cox) came 2nd in the Men’s A Quad

U16
Reagan Evans came 1st in the Men’s B Scull
Emmanuel Nyamupingidza came 2nd in the Men’s B Scull
Kunashe Mutabeni came 3rd in the Men’s B Scull
Farai Kachuta came 7th in the Men’s B Scull

Reagan Evans and Emmanuel Nyamupingidza came 1st in the Men’s B Double
Kunashe Mutabeni and Farai Kachuta came 3rd in the Men’s B Double

U15
Thomas Gray came 1st in the Men’s C Scull
Noah Madziva came 2nd in the Men’s C Scull
Josh Eggersglusz came 3rd in the Men’s C Scull
Joel Royston came 4th in the Men’s C Scull
Ze Hong Xuan came 5th in the Men’s C Scull
Thomas Gray and Noah Madziva came 2nd in the Men’s C Double
Josh Eggersglusz and Joel Royston came 3rd in the Men’s C Double
Ze Hong Xuan and Cullum Young came 5th in the Men’s C Double
Thomas Gray, Noah Madziva, Josh Eggersglusz, Joel Royston and Mikael Royston (Cox) came 1st in the Men’s C Quad

Peterhouse Boat Club Regatta

Open
Percy Mombeyarara came 1st in the Men’s A Scull
David Rogers came 2nd in the Men’s A Scull
James Weller came 3rd in the Men’s A Scull
Zvikomborero Charera came 7th in the Men’s A Scull

James Weller and Percy Mombeyarara came 1st in the Men’s A Double
James Weller, Reagan Evans, Emmanuel Nyamupingidza, Zvikomborero Charera and Thomas Gray (Cox) came 2nd in the Men’s A Quad

U16
Reagan Evans came 1st in the Men’s B Scull
Emmanuel Nyamupingidza came 2nd in the Men’s B Scull
Farai Kachuta came 4th in the Men’s B Scull

Reagan Evans and Emmanuel Nyamupingidza came 1st in the Men’s B Double

U15
Thomas Gray came 1st in the Men’s C Scull
Joel Royston came 2nd in the Men’s C Scull
Noah Madziva came 3rd in the Men’s C Scull
Josh Eggersglusz came 4th in the Men’s C Scull
Mikael Royston came 5th in the Men’s C Scull
TJ Gwaziwa came 6th in the Men’s C Scull

Noah Madziva and Joel Royston came 2nd in the Men’s C Double
Thomas Gray and Josh Eggersglusz came 4rd in the Men’s C Double
TJ Gwaziwa and Cullum Young came 5th in the Men’s C Double

Thomas Gray, Noah Madziva, Josh Eggersglusz, Joel Royston and Cullum Young (Cox) came 1st in the Men’s C Quad

U14
Mikael Royston came 1st in the Men’s D Scull

Rugby Full-Colours awarded to Marvellous Benza and Lionel Mhuriro.

Soccer Chisz Play Offs and Tour
Our 1st team took part in the playoffs after coming second in the Northern Region. We played Falcon and lost in penalties. We then played CBC for third and fourth and we won 1- 0 to settle for Bronze.

Anesu Chiwara, Marlon Mpofu, Gamuchirai Madziyire and Simbarashe Govore were selected into the Chisz team which went on tour to South Africa.

Anesu Chiwara was outstanding throughout the tour.

Swimming St George’s Friendly Interschools Gala
5th – St John’s B 157 pts
4th – Peterhouse 182 pts
3rd – St George’s 244 pts
2nd – Hellenic 256 pts
1st – St John’s A 290 pts

Interhouse – Swimming Gala
6th Founders
5th Grinham
4th Snell
3rd Ellis
2nd Paget
1st Malvern

Eaglesvale Interschools Friendly Gala
5th St John’s B
4th St George’s
3rd Peterhouse
2nd Hellenic
1st St John’s A

Table Tennis vs Winwood P2 W1 D1

Tennis vs Prince Edward P4 W1 L3 1st Team Lost 1 – 11
vs St John’s P2 W1 L1 1st Team Won 7 – 3
vs Hellenic P2 W1 L1 1st Team Lost 4 – 7

Volleyball vs St John’s P2 W1 L1 1st Team Won 2 – 1
St John’s U20 Tournament P5 W3 L2
ATS Volleyball tournament at Lomagundi P10 W2 L8

Waterpolo Grant Tilley Cup 1st Team P10 W3 L6 D1
St John’s Friendly P5 W1 L3 D1
U17 National Tournament at Falcon P5 W2 L3

The following boys were selected in the National U17 Waterpolo to play in SA IPT in December for Zimbabwe

1. James Whittall U16
2. Brendon Rouse U17
3. Kyle Saywood U17


petreans-logo