Side Menu





Weather Forecast

Clear

8°C

Marondera

Clear
Humidity: 86%
Wind: NE At 8 Km/H
Mon
Mostly Sunny
10°C / 27°C
Tue
Mostly Sunny
12°C / 27°C
Wed
Mostly Sunny
12°C / 27°C
Thu
Mostly Sunny
13°C / 27°C

Peterhouse Boys

Academic, Cultural & Sports Results

ACADEMIC, CULTURAL & SPORTS RESULTS - 8th August 2019

Congratulations to the following boys who qualified for Commendations in the Term Mark Order:
E/VI Praise Jaravani, F/VI Tinashe Timba, G /VI Ian Fowlds

E/A Travis Arnold, E/A David Mortleman, F/A Zvikomborero Charera, F/A Charles Moscrop, F/A Anesu Mutandwa, G /A Percy Mombeyarara, G /A Tweende Sinemani, G /A Mufwa Zimba

G /B Takudzwa Dzingai

E/C Mtandazo Nyashanu, F/C TJ Gwaziwa, F/C Dyllan Koke, F/C Takunda Mhete, F/C Stephen Molife, F/C Tanaka Mutandwa, G/C Tyler van Rooyen, P/C Mudiwa Doro, P/C Liam Kirkman, P/C Emmanuel Magutakuona, S/C Joseph Hildebrand, S/C Akanaka Sachikonye

E/D James Nyanhongo, F/D Tavonga Mhuriro, G/D Nicholas Anderson, G/D Dhaneel Goven, G/D Will Kunatsa, P/D Munashe Gara, P/D Tendai Mutwira

Chess
vs Hillcrest
Juniors drew 3-3.
The victorious players were Timothy Bowker, Jesse Jaya and Takudzwa Maunganidze

Seniors also drew 3-3 against much improved opponents
The victorious players were Nigel Mushayavanhu, Munyaradzi Matowanyika and Kuziva Mawoyo

Debate
Charles Moscrop, Shaune Uriri, Brian Mamelodi and Karl Makuvaro have earned Golden Cox Ties For having been articulate members of the Peterhouse Debate team since D Block; for helping the team to win many contests in the District, Provincial and ATS Debate Tournaments; for entertaining fellow pupils in many Inter house Debate and Public Speaking matches for many terms and for continuing to be key speakers in the current team's weekly Inter schools friendly contests.

Night Of Debaters at St George’s College (Dylan Matsika)
On Tuesday 25 July, a group of five boys and five girls, accompanied by Mr Nzanga and Miss Ntini from PHG, attended the St. George’s Annual Evening of Debaters.

The dinner commenced with an ice breaker, which was followed by the humorous St. George’s Head of Debate’s address. Thereafter, we received appetizing starters; this was followed by the main event which was a “crowd pleaser debate showcase”. The motion was: “This House believes that democracy is not possible in a country without absolute freedom of expression”. Both the affirmative and non-affirmative sides gave strong, provocative points that kept the crowd engaged.

After the main meal, it was time for the guest speaker, the world renowned comedian and actor, Sam Farai Monro, who is commonly known as Comrade Fatso. His topic was “Freedom of Speech”.

The night ended with a toast to freedom of expression and a brief social over dessert.

Drama
Drama Awards
After the success of our Interact Variety Show, the School Musical, ‘Once on this Island’ and the Honours grades earned at this year’s National Institute of Allied Arts (NIAA), Mrs Mtawka would like to pay tribute to the following boys:

Credits are awarded to:
Rueben de Kock, Rian Fourie, Liam Fourie, Graeme Jackon and Jolyon Sage - For their backstage contribution towards the Interact Show and School Musical.

Distinctions are awarded to:
Dylan Matsika, Nigel Chiwara and Terence Sage – for being successfully involved in Drama in varying capacities since D Block.

Lionel Mhuriro and Munashe Rushwaya - for their contribution and involvement in Drama since D Block and their success in the NIAA this year.

Half Colours are awarded to:
Mudiwa Manikai for his contribution to drama for four years, performing as a principle role and his success in the NIAA.

Torrin Bissett for his reliable and meaningful contribution to the backstage crew for the last 5 years.

Rufaro Hoto for his contribution to drama for six years and success in the recent NIAA competition.

Full Colours are awarded to:
Tawanda Chauruka, Mukudzeishe Nyamarebvu, Praise Jaravani and Cullen Shoesmith.

IAA Report
From the 1st to the 13th of July, the National Institute of Allied Arts Speech and Drama Festival took place in Harare. This year, PHG & PHB reaped the best set of results they have received in many years. PHB in particular entered 8 pieces, 4 of which were 1sts and 3 of which were Honours. Congratulations to the participants for their dedication, hard work and practice. May the following boys come up to receive their certificates:

1st Grades:
Mukudzeishe Nyamarebvu - Senior Prose
Tawanda Chauruka - Senior Prose
Mukudzeishe Nyamarebvu and Tawanda Chauruka – Senior Duo Prepared TV News Reading
Tawanda Chauruka – Senior Solo Prepared TV News Reading

Honours:
Mukudzeishe Nyamarebu – Senior Solo Prepared TV News Reading
Rufaro Hoto – Senior Shakespearean Monologue
‘Those Guys’ (Mukudzeishe Nyamarebvu, Tawanda Chauruka, Rufaro Hoto, Mudiwa Manikai, Dylan Matsika, Nigel Chiwara, Lionel Mhuriro & Munashe Rushwaya) – Original Play / Sketch.

Public Speaking
Interhouse Public Speaking
Many thanks goes to Tinashe Timba and the rest of the Gavel Club 2019 for all that they did to get this competition off the ground. Plenty of time and effort went into preparing speeches and mentoring one another.

The results are as follows:

Junior Inter house Competition
3rd Tweende Sinemani (Grinham)
2nd Makomborero Sachikonye (Snell)
1st Hritik Kala (Paget)

Senior Interhouse Competition
3rd Tavonga Muchena (Paget)
2nd Kudakwashe Mapesa (Malvern)
3rd Praise Jaravani (Ellis)

Top three overall House positions:
3rd Malvern
2nd Grinham (Sinemani brothers)
1st Paget (Hritik Kala and Tavonga Muchena)


SPORTING ACTIVITIES

Archery
NASP Inter schools Archery Tournament hosted by Peterhouse Boys
There were 65 archers of all ages from over six different schools.

The Peterhouse A Team came second overall, just 3 points behind the winners, Archers Access.

Paulo Marruchi came first in the Senior Boys Competition with 291 out of a possible 300 points.

Xuan Zehong came second in the Senior Boys Competition with 289 out of a possible 300 points.

Hockey
vs Falcon P9 W4 L4 D1 1st XI Lost 0 – 1
vs St George’s P8 W6 L1 D1 1st XI Lost 1 – 2
vs Watershed P5 W5 1st XI Won 6 – 0
Super 12 Hockey Tournament P5 W1 L3 D1 Overall came 4th
Mountain Bike
Inter schools Spur Mountain Bike Race – Calderwood Park
A beautiful 4,5km track was created through the Miombo woodland of Calderwood Park for this Inter schools event. Riders from Hellenic, Falcon and Peterhouse competed with riders from all age groups.

Results:
C Block 2nd Garikayi Madzamba
A Block 3rd Graeme Jackson
1st James Weller
6th Form 2nd Angus Fergusson

Many thanks go to the Elliott family, Mr Borlase and the Estates team and Mr Shoesmith for all that they did to get this event off the ground.

Rugby
vs Falcon P10 W6 L4 1st XV Lost 24 – 38
vs St John’s P10 W8 L2 1st XV Won 43 – 23
vs St George’s P9 W4 L5 1st XV Lost 26 – 40

Rugby Officiating Level 1 Certificates
The following boys took part in a Level 1 Rugby refing course on Sunday 28th of July and passed. This is an eight hour course facilitated by the Zimbabwe Referee Society.

Liam Kirkman, Shawn Lawrence, Michael Mutasa, Emmanuel Nyamupingidza, and Harry Orphanides.

Half-Colours awarded to;
Tapiwanashe Makororo, Brooklyn Chikaka, Andrew Rinomhota, Kirk Barnes
Charl Kotze, Sean Mushohwe, Marvellous Benza, Gareth Ncube, Lionel Mhuriro, Zivai Sinemani and Adrian Burl.

Full-Colours Awarded to;
Tadiwanashe Ditima, Takunda Makiwa and Munashe Rushwaya.

Soccer
vs Wise Owl P9 W6 L2 D1 1st XI Won 2 – 0
vs Bernard Mizeki P9 W8 L1 1st XI Won 3 – 0
vs Falcon P2 D2 1st XI Drew 3 – 3
vs St John’s P8 W3 L2 D3 1st XI Won 1 – 0
vs Westridge P6 W5 L1 1st XI Won 7 – 0
U17 St George’s AKG Tournament P4 W2 D2

Half Colours Awarded to:
Marlon Mpofu and Zvikomborero Vheriwa.

Colours Awarded to:
Tadiwanashe Kondo, Mufaro Mungoni and Prince Sithole.

Colours Re-award
Tafadzwa Fantiso


ACADEMIC, CULTURAL & SPORTS RESULTS - 12th July 2019

CULTURAL ACTIVITIES

Drama

The National Institute of Allied Arts Speech and Drama festival has come to an end and what a success it has been! Of Peterhouse Girls’ 38 entries, 8 were graded with Honours; 26 were 1st Grades and 4 were 2nd Grades. Peterhouse Boys had 7 entries, of which 4 were graded with Honours and 3 were 1st Grades. A very well done to the girls and boys for their stellar performances. These are the best set of grades the schools have scooped for some years. The boys and girls will present a variety of some of their works on the 16th of July at 1830 in the PHG Hall for their peers. Adults are welcome too.

Duke of Edinburgh’s International Award

Congratulations to Ivan Rwodzi and Tatenda Saburi who earned their Bronze Awards. 

Congratulations to James Weller who earned his Silver Award. 

Michael Zartmann completed his Gold Award last week. He worked for over 52 weeks at Mountain Biking, Trombone tuition and Conservation. For his Adventurous Journey, he chose to hike the gruelling 65km ‘River to River’ Expedition. Much of this Journey was spent navigating and cutting through virgin bush, vines and thick riverine jungle. The Residential Project is one of the unique aspects of the Gold Award where pupils have to stay in an unfamiliar setting doing voluntary work for five days and four nights. The feedback we received from people running the Kadoma SPCA described Michael as having been ‘exemplary’ on his five day Voluntary Residential Project, where he worked with animals coming into the SCPA in some very difficult and tragic circumstances. Michael is one of the few boys in this school who has done his Bronze, Silver and Gold Awards during his time here at Peterhouse. His first entry for his Bronze Award was while he was in C Block back in 2015! And he has kept going on his Award program ever since. Reading through his reflective reports, he has certainly learnt a great deal from this internationally recognized voluntary youth program and many tertiary institutions and future employers around the world will recognize the self-discipline, self-motivation and sheer perseverance Michael has, in order to have achieved all of this. Michael, very well done. 

Peterhouse Pipe Band and Drum Corps

Last week, we had our first drum corps lesson delivered by Emmanuel Madobo. Pupils who had bought in their Club fees were given their first lesson using drum sticks and drum pads. This is the very beginning of an amazing Club offering you all the opportunity to play in the Pipe Band or Drum Corp. If you are interested in finding out more about this fledgling Club, please speak to Mr Davy or Mr Jera from the Music Department.

Senior Musician of the Year 2019

Three boys competed in this year’s senior musician of the year. It was hosted by PHG, ably adjudicated by Mr Griggs and was the most entertaining evening with eleven senior competitors. We also had a fantastic ‘taster recital’ by the chorus and some main singers from our School Musical. This will be presented later on this term and looks to be an absolute hit.  

Charles Moscrop came second overall with a fantastic singing performance. 


Bridge 
vs Prince Edward - lost all three
vs Peterhouse Girls - won two, lost one.

Quiz
Interschools Quiz hosted by Arundel 
PHB Junior Team (Takudzwa Dzingai, Alistair Kushamba, Tinotenda Ziko, Mawana Marikano) came 1st out of 20 teams.
Senior Team came 11th out of 22 teams.
Overall, Peterhouse Boys came 1st (because of exceptional score set by Junior Team)

Interschools Quiz hosted by Dominican Convent 
Junior team came 3rd out of 15 schools
Senior team came 8th out of 15 schools 

Marian Hill Entrepreneurship Quiz 
Peterhouse came 1st and won the Marian Hill Trophy.

SPORTING ACTIVITIES

Fuchs Donation
Peterhouse Open Rugby would like to thank their sponsor Fuchs for their donation of fifty rugby Balls. Fuchs kindly donated twenty five match balls and twenty five practice balls which all have the Peterhouse Group logo stamped on them. Brian Macdonald, Commercial Director of Fuchs Zimbabwe handed over the Rugby Balls to David Kirkman Peterhouse Sports Director after the Peterhouse first team match versus St John’s College.

AMG 7s
The 15th Annual Peterhouse AMG 7’s was held on the 29th June 2019 in glorious Marondera Sunshine unlike 2018 in the drizzle and overcast cold weather.

The participating schools were Peterhouse with two teams; along with Wise Owl who participated for the first time and did themselves proud being most competitive; Prince Edward, St Johns , St Georges, Hellenic and Lomagundi: each with four rugby, two soccer and two hockey teams, making up the eight schools participating; amounting to over 850 players coaches and staff. 

Peterhouse retained the trophy, comfortably, by a margin of 41 Points for the 8th time out of the 15 years.

Overall results were as follows:
8th Wise Owl 21 points
7th  Peterhouse Select 28 points
6th Hellenic 33 points
5th St John’s 49 points
4th Lomagundi 56 points
3rd St George’s 73 points
2nd Prince Edwards 79 points
1st Peterhouse 110 points

Hockey
A Team Lost in the Final
B Team Won the Final

Rugby 
U14 Won the Final beating PHB Select
U15 Lost in the Final
U16 Lost in the Semi Finals
First Team Won the Final

Soccer 
A Team Lost in the Final
B Team Lost in the final

Golf
In a Mashonaland Junior Monthly Medal competition held at Chapman Golf Course on Sunday 30 June:
From a field of 62 junior players.
Munashe Mashangu was placed 16th with a Gross Score of 86 playing off a handicap of 7
Matthew Bramford was placed 18th with a Gross Score of 88 playing off a handicap of 6.
Evan Li was placed 25th with a Gross Score of 93 playing off a handicap of 12
George Ascott was placed 31st with a Gross Score of 99 playing off a handicap of 14. 

Hockey
vs St John’s P9  W6  L2  D1 1st XI Lost 1 – 3 
vs Hillcrest P5  W4  D1 1st XI Won 2 – 1 
vs Milestone 3rd XI Won 5 – 1 
vs Watershed P5  W5 1st XI Won 3 – 2 

Mountain Bike Interschools MTB held at Gosho Park 
U16 Youth A Boys:
First - Keith Elliot
Second - Dalvin Chinyuku

U17 Youth B Boys:
Second - Graeme Jackson

U19 Junior Men Boys:
Second - Cullen Shoesmith
Third - Angus Fergusson

Rugby
vs St George’s  P9  W5  L3  D1 1st XV Won 25 – 24

Soccer
CHISZ Tournament at Hillcrest P6  W5  L1 
vs Watershed and Rakodzi P8  W4  L3  D1
vs Cherutombo and Milestone P6  W5 D1

Squash
At the National Schools Squash tournament played in South Africa recently the following boys did us proud by playing and winning most of their games:

Rukudzo Midzi  played 8  won 4
Tristan Barron played 8  won 4
Timothy Elton  played 8  won 4
Nicholas Anderson  played 8  won 6

Table Tennis
vs Westridge 
Under 15 PHB won 4 – 0 
Under 18 PHB won 2 – 1
Both teams put up a splendid performance and won resoundingly. 


ACADEMIC, CULTURAL & SPORTS RESULTS - 27th June 2019


ACADEMIC MATTERS

Congratulations to the following boys who qualified for Commendations in the Mid Term Mark Order:

E/VI Praise Jaravani
F/VI Tinashe Timba
G /VI Ian Fowlds
G /V Nigel Chiwara
P/V Tapiwa Muranda
E/A Travis Arnold
E/A David Mortleman
F/A Zvikomborero Charera
F/A Charles Moscrop
G /A Tweende Sinemani
G /A Mufwa Zimba
S/A Kyle Saywood
G/B Takudzwa Dzingai
G /B Marc Taziwa
P/B Ngonidzashe Musowe
E/C Hayden Grant
E/C Mtandazo Nyashanu
F/C TJ Gwaziwa
F/C Dyllan Koke
F/C Takunda Mhete
F/C Mufaro Mukonoweshuro
F/C Tanaka Mutandwa
G/C Anthony Kahwa
G/C Tyler Van Rooyen
P/C Mudiwa Doro
P/C Liam Kirkman
S/C Akanaka Sachikonye
E/D Julian Fazzolari
E/D James Nyanhongo
F/D Tavonga Mhuriro
G/D Nicholas Anderson
G/D Dhaneel Goven
G/D Will Kunatsa
M/D Tinashe Makuchete
P/D Tinashe Chigwida
P/D Munashe Gara
P/D Tendai Mutwira

Bridge
Full-Colours were awarded to Sandile Ncube and Wandile Ncube.


vs Arundel and Peterhouse Girls

vs Arundel
As lost narrowly but Bs won convincingly.

vs Peterhouse Girls

A’s and B’s both lost.

vs St John’s and Peterhouse Girls
vs St John’s : Won 2 Lost 1
vs Peterhouse Girls: Won 2 Lost 1

Chess vs Peterhouse Girls
Seniors won 6 – 0
Juniors won 4 – 0

Debate vs Watershed
Juniors won: Peterhouse - 71%; Watershed - 63%.
Hritik Kala was the Best Speaker with 78%.

Seniors drew: score - 78%.
Darevy Matsika was the 3rd Best Speaker with 77%.

vs Arundel
The Juniors won: Peterhouse had 70%: Arundel had 68%.
The best speaker was Shaune Uriri.

The Seniors won: Petehouse had 77%: Arundel had 73%.
The best speaker was Charles Moscrop.

ATS Junior Debate hosted by Peterhouse Girls School
Peterhouse came 8th out of 18 schools at this tournament.
Charles Moscrop came 9th out of 72 speakers.
Shaune Uriri came 10th out of 72 speakers.

Quiz Hellenic Academy Quiz
Peterhouse Junior team came 1st out of 19 teams.
Peterhouse Senior Team came 12th out of 24.
Overall Peterhouse were placed 6th

St John’s Emerald Hill Quiz
Peterhouse Junior team came 2nd out of 22 teams.


SPORTING ACTIVITIES

Golf In a four Schools' Match Play Competition played at Chapman on Sunday 9 June, Peterhouse lost to Heritage 3,5 to 2,5 and drew 3 all against St John's in a tense second round which ended after 18 holes just after 6pm in failing light. Special mention goes to George Ascott and Izwirashe Karombo whose scores earned us the draw.
Peterhouse golfer of the 36 hole competition was Evan Li who won both his matches against tricky opponents.

Hockey The National Hockey Trials were held at Khumalo Stadium in Bulawayo. Congratulations to the following boys who were selected for the respective National
Teams:

U18B Side
Korne Kotze and Farai Musimwa.

Non Travelling Reserves
Taine Smith and Oliver Philp.

U16A Side
Bryan Bennett, David Bennett, Kian Arnold and Mitchell Maberly.

vs Falcon P9 W3 L5 D1 1st XI Lost 0 – 5
vs St George’s P8 W4 L3 D1 1st XI Lost 3 – 6
vs Hellenic P8 W6 L1 D1 1st XI Lost 0 – 1

Mountain Bike Falcon College hosted the first of the season’s Inter-Schools’ Mountain Bike races this last weekend. Twisting through dry thorny scrub, a rocky and very sandy track took the riders through the game park behind Falcon College, in Quiet Waters.

We set off at just 5 ?C at 0600.

U16 Boys:
First Keith Elliot
Second Garikayi Madzamba

U17 Boys:
First Graeme Jackson
Third Oliver Hough

U19 Boys:
Second Cullen Shoesmith
Third Angus Fergusson

Well done to all our boys.

Rugby The National Trials for school boys were held at Peterhouse Boys.
Congratulations to the following who were selected to the respective squads.

U18 Academy Week Squad
Lance Annandale, Takunda Makiwa, Lionel Mhuriro and Munashe Rushwaya.

U17 Grant Komo Side
Tashinga Makiwa and Muzuva Gutu.

A special thank you to all those who assisted in the smooth running of the Tournament, especially Venue Manager Ian Tinker who put a great deal of time and effort to ensure it was a success.

vs Falcon P10 W9 L1 1st XV Lost17 – 27
vs Prince Edward P10 W7 L3 1st XV Lost 13 –22
vs St John’s P11 W7 L4 1st XVWon 50 –25

Soccer vs Gateway P3 W3 1st Won 3 – 2
vs Marondera High P3 W1 L2
vs St Francis U14C lost 4 – 1
vs St John’s P11 W3 L7 D1 1st XI Lost 0 – 2 vs Falcon P2 W1 D1 1st XI Drew 0 – 0
vs St George’s P10 W3 L5 D2 1st XI Won 3 – 2
vs Prince Edward P3 L3 1st XI Lost 2 – 3
vs St Francis and Nyameni P8 W4 L2 D2

Hammer and Tongues Tournament P8 W6 L2
Congratulations to the following boys who were selected into the Hammer and Tongues touring squad;

Anesu Chiwara, Marlon Mpofu and Zvikomborero Vheriwa.
Zvikomborero was also the top goal scorer with 9 goals and won the top goal scorers trophy.

Outstanding performances also came from the Captain and his Vice Captain in defence. In midfield Tadiwanashe Kondo was outstanding. The team played with determination and were just unlucky not to score in the final.

Squash vs St George’s P2 W2 1st Team Won 7 – 0

Table Tennis vs Heritage and St George’s P3 W1 D2
vs Gateway P2 W2

Triathlon George Ascott competed in the ATU African Championships in Mauritius on the 1st of June and did extremely well. George came out the open water swim mid-pack and rode himself into contention. After a tactical 34 min of racing George outran all the opposition to take the Gold medal. Well done George for a splendid performance.



ACADEMIC, CULTURAL & SPORTS RESULTS - 27th May 2019
 
Service Club Activities

Interact Club (Natalie Moores)
Many club members took time out last week to spend it with orphans at the Musha we Vana Children’s home. Every minute spent together is so mutually beneficial to all parties involved, simply by taking time out of our normal daily routine and interacting together.

Support for victims of Cyclone Idai
All the blankets, food and clothing donated to victims of Cyclone Idai were packaged together by the Leo and Interact Clubs. At the end of last term, a five tonne truck carrying these family packs went up to Chimanimani and our school prefects distributed them directly to families at Charleswood School. They were all very grateful to you for everything that you donated and many thanks goes to Leo and Interact Clubs for all your help in this regard.

Cultural Results

Bridge vs Convent and Peterhouse Girls
A, B and C tables won all their matches against these two opponents.

St John’s Tournament
The annual Interschools Bridge Tournament was held all day at St John’s College. This year it was sponsored by UNICEF. Our A team were the defending champions, and all day they struggled to get ahead of Prince Edward who finally pipped them to the post to take away the Shield. Our A Team came in a close second out of nine schools. In the B Room our boys struggled with reduced numbers because of rugby trials and illness, and came in sixth out of eight schools.

Cocks Ties are awarded to Nazeef Bhadella, Kyle Saywood, James Edwards and Anesu Mutandwa.

Half-Colours for Bridge are awarded to Dylan Mawire and Kyle Saywood.

Full-Colours for Bridge are awarded to Ian Fowlds and Tatenda Nyakonda.

Chess - St John's Chess Festival
Seniors: Played 5 Won 2, Lost 3
Juniors: Played 5 Won 3 Lost 2

Overall the Seniors were ranked 5 out of 10 teams whilst the Juniors were number 4 out of 13 teams.

Prince Sithole's exploits on board 2 impressed the arbiters. He was awarded a medal for his unique opening moves as well as his brilliance and finesse in finishing off opponents.

Debate vs Gateway
Juniors - Peterhouse won: Peterhouse: 75%; Gateway - 72%. Charles Moscrop was the best speaker with 72%.
Seniors - Peterhouse won: Peterhouse: 77%; Gateway - 76%. Praise Jaravani was the best speaker with 70%.

Quiz - Prince Edward Quiz
We were competing against 18 other schools.
Juniors came 3rd.
Seniors came 1st.
Overall Peterhouse was placed 2nd.

Cocks Tie was awarded to Munashe Rushwaya.

SPORTING ACTIVITIES

Captains of Sport

Hockey
Captain Farai Musimwa
Vice-Captain Oliver Philp

Rugby
Captain Tadiwanashe Ditima
Vice-Captain Adrian Burl

Soccer
Captain Tafadzwa Fantiso
Vice-Captain Mufaro Mungoni

Archery Paulo Marucchi competed in the African Federation Archery competition in South Africa these holidays.

He competed against top archers from South Africa, Botswana, Namibia and Zimbabwe in both Bulls Eye and 3D competitions.

He won two Silver and two Bronze medals for his Bulls Eye and 3D competitions and came second in Africa, overall. He has been selected as part of the African Federation Team.

We congratulate him on this incredible accomplishment, representing Zimbabwe, and now Africa, in this very difficult and skilful sport.

Golf - Sun City Golf Tour Results 2019
The final standing for our team in the B Division was 13/14.
The final nett position out of 67 players in the B division was:-

38 - George Ascott
46 - Izvirashe Karombo
54 - Leeroy Mudhikkwa
64 - Duncan Musanhu
66 - Batsirayi Chingwena

The final Ranking out of the 147 players who took part in the competition was:-

100 – Izvirashe Karombo
109 – George Ascott
134 – Leeroy Mudhikwa
145 – Batsirayi Chingwena
146 – Duncan Musanhu

Hockey
St John’s Hockey Festival - P5 W3 L1 D1
vs Prince Edward P5 W4 L1 1st Team Won 1 – 0
vs Lomagundi P5 W3 D2 1st Team Drew 1 – 1

MCD Hockey Teams
Below are the names of the boys that made the MCD hockey teams to take part in the Inter -Provincials’ Tournament to be held on first fixture free weekend.

U18 MCD A
Farai Musimwa, Oliver Philp, Taine Smith, Corne Kotze, Dale Molife and
Campbell Takawira-Nyatsambo.

U18 MCD B
Munashe Mashangu, Tapiwa Muranda, Nyasha Manjengwa, Mudiwa Manikai and Bertus Visagie.

U16 MCD
Brian Bennett, David Bennett, Steven Saul, Sean Roger, Benjamin Lawrence, Kian Arnold and Mitchell Maberly.

Non-Travelling Reserves for the U16s are Akudzweishe Munyonga and Brendan Hildebrand

Rugby
Kershaw Rugby 7s (Hellenic)
1st XV P5 W4 L1
U16 P5 W4 L1

vs Hillcrest P7 W6 L1 1st XV Won 26 – 10
vs Wise Owl P5 W3 L2 2nd XV Won 22 – 21
vs Lomagundi P9 W6 L3 1st XV Won 30 – 29

MCD Rugby Trials held at Watershed
Congratulations to the following rugby boys who have been chosen to represent Mashonaland Country Districts at the National Trials this week end.

U19A MCD
Lance Annandale, Adrian Burl, Tadiwanashe Ditima, Munashe Rushwaya, Tariro Mtetwa, Takunda Makiwa, Brooklyn Chikaka, Lionel Mhuriro.

U17A MCD
Travis Arnold, Dylan Driscoll, Muzuva Gutu, Martin Hakunavanhu, Munotida Marimirofa, Tashinga Makiwa, Brandon Rouse and Kyle Saywood.

U17B MCD B
Hunter Chiutsi, James Edwards, Tanaka Kunaka and David Mortleman.

Soccer vs Lomagundi P4 W2 L1 D1 1st XV Drew 1 – 1

Squash vs St George’s Won 6 – 1

The following boys have been selected to represent Zimbabwe in South Africa at the South Africa Inter-Provincial Squash Tournament to be held from the 14th to 19th of June.

Under 19B Boys
Tristan Barron and Timothy Elton

U14 Boys
Rukudzo Midzi

U13 Boys
Nick Anderson



ACADEMIC, CULTURAL & SPORTS RESULTS - 11th April 2019 


ACADEMIC
Cambridge High Achievers Awards
The following pupils have won awards for their results in the November 2018 examination series, and will receive their awards at a gala occasion at Cresta Lodge on 23rd May.

Felix Le Boulenge High Achievement in AS French Language
Michelle Mwenje Top in Zimbabwe in A level English Language
Angus Fergusson Top in Zimbabwe in AS Design and Technology
Ian Fowlds Top in Zimbabwe in AS Literature in English

Poetry Slam
The Peterhouse Boys’ English Department hosted a very successful ‘Poetry Slam’ on Thursday 4th April in the Megahey Centre. Here twenty-eight young poets from Peterhouse Boys and Peterhouse Girls wrote and presented their poems to an audience and a panel of judges (Mr R. Hanly and Mrs T. Kapuya). The poems were insightful and a lot of planning went into the recitations. The boys and girls gave an entertaining performance and the audience was both supportive and involved in the proceedings. Mr S Davy kept the programme flowing with his witty anecdotes and heartfelt - often very funny - renditions of famous poetry.

Winners of the Competition are:
Juniors: 1st Munesushe Mushosho with 82 points for her poem ‘Ambition’.
Runner Up: TJ Gaziwa 72 points for his poem ‘Ambition’.

Middles: 1st Shaune Uriri 80 points for his poem ‘Keeping up with the Pack’.
Runner Up: Deborah Davy 77 points for her poem ‘Keeping up with the Pack’.

Seniors: 1st Mati Hove with 81 points for her poem ‘Awake’.
Runner Up: Anesu Mhete with 78 points for her poem ‘Awake’.


History Society
The History Society travelled to Macheke in March with Mr S Walraven and Mr R Hanly to visit some San bushman rock paintings and Bantu Zimbabwe-style ruins. The boys made educated assumptions on the symbolism of the paintings they saw and engaged in a spirited debate on the nature of the hunter-gatherer societies vs our own post-industrial existence. It was fantastic day out culminating with a visit to an exceedingly unique 2m high painting of a battle scene on a rock face. The area left much to be explored and the Society plans on revisiting Macheke in the Trinity Term. A big thank you from the boys to the Bailey family for opening up their farm to us and especially their swimming pool after a hot day out trekking!


World Scholars Cup Regional Round at Hellenic Academy (Blessing Masawi)
The Zimbabwe Regional round of the World Scholars’ cup was held during the FFW hosted by Hellenic Academy.
The Peterhouse delegation consisted of 14 teams (44 pupils in total). 12 of the 14 teams qualified for the Global Round to be held in The Hague, Netherlands, later this year.
Each team had to complete various activities (Collaborative Writing, Debating, Quiz) which were centred on the theme of ‘A World on the Margins’. Three Peterhouse pupils were invited to debate in front of everyone, on the motion ‘That all teenagers should spend one year without electricity.’ One can imagine how emotive that debate got!

The following trophies were awarded:
3rd in the Team Scholars’ Challenge Quiz
Nigel Mushayavanhu, Anotida Nhondova and Tapiwanashe Matara

3rd in the Team Scholars Bowl (Team Analysis and Quiz)
Brendon Fraser-Bell, Tinotenda Ziko and Tinotenda Sinemani

Takudzwa Dzingai was awarded a gold medal for being the Top Scholar in the Arts Challenge.

Zimbabwe Model United Nations (ZIMUN) (Mudiwa Manikai)
Nineteen of the Peterhouse Model United Nations members were invited to the annual ZIMUN conference from Thursday the 14th to Saturday the 16th of March. This is the biggest Model United Nations Conference held in Zimbabwe and we were honoured to be a part of it. The theme of this year’s ZIMUN was ‘A World Crisis’. It was of utmost importance for each team to embark on comprehensive research on the foreign policies and recent news of our designated nations. We had to find the real world scenario pertaining to the topic of discussion in each committee. It took us weeks to prepare for this conference.

The three days were full of intense discussions in which we tried to solve world problems as best and as fairly as possible - just as the United Nations would do. We were also privileged to be entertained by Amara Brown who was the special guest as well as the Key Note Speaker Fred Swaniker, who talked on the importance of building Africa as a continent.

Well done to all those who participated in the conference and represented Peterhouse. Special congratulations to Kudakwashe Mapesa who chaired the Environmental Commission and Rufaro Hoto who chaired twice, once in the Human Rights Commission and again in the Crisis Committee. Each room consists of 160 delegates, which is six times the size of a normal room. Mufaro Mungoni was selected as the most promising delegate in the advisory panel.

Duke of Edinburgh International Award
Congratulations to Kadin Eksteen for earning his Silver Award.

Bridge vs Peterhouse Girls
Won 2 and lost 1

vs Prince Edward:
Won 2 and lost 1

Mashonaland Pairs Tournament
This tournament was held in Harare on Sunday 7th April 2019, with 7 schools competing. The winners of the trophy were Peterhouse First Couple Ian Fowlds and Tatenda Nyakonda.
Sandile and Wandile Ncube came 7th out of 16 A Team pairs.
In the B Team Room, Dylan Mawire and Kyle Saywood came 3rd out of 16 couples and Munotida Marimirofa and James Edwards came 5th.

Chess vs St John's
Seniors won 4 – 2
Juniors lost 2 – 4

vs Arundel
Seniors won 5 -1
Juniors lost 2 – 4
Seniors must be commended for another brilliant performance

Debate Interhouse Debate Finals

Juniors: Paget beat Founders: Paget - 72%; Founders - 61%.

The Best Junior Speakers:
1st - Shaune Uriri (Paget) 75%.
2nd - Tadiwa Ndiraya (Paget) 72%.
3rd - Hritik Kala (Paget) 66%.

Seniors: Founders beat Ellis: Founders - 75%, Ellis - 65%.

The Best senior speakers:
1st - Charles Moscrop (Founders) 84%.
2nd - Praise Jaravani (Ellis) 83% .
3rd - Mukudzeishe Nyamarebvu (Founders) 82%.

vs Watershed
Seniors: Peterhouse lost: Peterhouse - 69%; Watershed - 75%.
Rufaro Hoto was the Second Best Speaker with 75%.

Juniors: Peterhouse won: Peterhouse - 76%; Watershed - 53%.
The Best Speaker was Hritik Kala with 85%.

SPORTS

Archery Archery – Interschools competition at Hellenic
Six boys competed in the last interschools competition of the term on Sunday. They had a normal Bull’s Eye competition as well as a three Dimensional Target Competition. Our archers competed with the excellent archers from Peterhouse Girls and came 2nd out of 12 schools.

Individual archers also did well:

Paulo Marucchi – 290/300 – Bulls Eye Competition
Paulo Marucchi – 276/300 – 3D Competition

Xuan Zehong – 288/300 – Bulls Eye Competition
Xuan Zehong – 281/300 – 3D Competition

Athletics Half-Colours are awarded to Lionel Mhuriro, Takunda Makiwa, Tafadzwa Mahari and Abilio Antunes.

Districts Competition held at Peterhouse Boys
Takunda Makiwa Gold for U20 Shot Putt
Sean Mushohwe Gold U17 Discus
Sean Mushohwe Bronze u17 100m Hurdles
Ronald Chibowora Gold for U20 Triple Jump
Taine Smith Silver U17 Javelin

St George’s Athletics
1st Prince Edward 511
2nd St George’s 451
3rd Peterhouse Boys 438.5
4th St John’s 400.5
5th Lomagundi College 382.5

Outstanding performances
U14 - Tendai Mutwira 1st in the1,500m
Tapiwa Zhanda 1st in Shotput set a new record of 10.65m
U16 - Loyisi Mlingwa 1st in Discus
Alexander Simpson 1st in Shotput
U17 - Aiden Wellman 1st in long jump
U18 - Taine Smith 1st in Javelin
Abilio Antunes 1st in 1,500m
Abilio Antunes received a standing ovation from all spectators after beating the well-known PE athletes - Hofisi in 1,500m in a time of 4.28.73
U20 - Tafadzwa Mahari in 200m and 4X100m
Ronald Chibowora 1st U20 Triple Jump (13.96m)

National Athletics Championship held at MCC Gweru
Alexander Simpson won Gold in the shotput with a distance of 14.54m
Sean Mushowe won Silver in the U17 Discus.

Lomagundi Athletics Meeting
Outstanding performances were from the following boys;

U/14 - Tapiwa Zhanda 1st in Shotput
U/15 - Takunda Mhete 1st in Long jump
U/16 - Alexander Simpson 1st in Shotput (new record 14.9m)
U/18 - Abilo Antunes 1st 800m and 1500m
Andrew Rinomhota 1st in 110m hurdles
Sean Mushowe 1st in Discus
U/20 - Ronald Chibowora 1st in Triple Jump
Ronald has been selected to represent Zimbabwe in Africa – Youth Junior Championships from 16 to 20 April in Cote d’Ivoire.

Half-Colours awarded to Sean Mushowe, Andrew Rinomhota and Abilio Antunes.

Full-Colours awarded to Ronald Chibowora, Tafadzwa Mahari and Lionel Mhuriro.

Service Tie awarded to Crispen Mashingaidze for his dedication to the coaching of D block.

Interhouse Relays Results
1st Paget
2nd Snell
3rd Founders
4th Ellis and Grinham tied
6th Malvern

Many congratulations to the Malvern C Block quartet of Ngoni Majari, Anotida Nyamudoka, Kudzaiishe Shamu and Tanatswa Mpofu who broke the 4 x 100, 4 x 200 and 4 x 400 metres record

Basketball Half-Colours awarded to Mufaro Mungoni, David Chifamba and Zvikomborero Vheriwa.

Cross Country Half -Colours were awarded to Tinotenda Nyadundu.

Ironwill Congratulations to Keith Elliot who took part in Ironwill Competition held in the Matopos last weekend. Keith teamed up with his father, Trevor Elliot, and together they had to dig deep into their own strength, endurance and mental fortitude to complete the race and were well rewarded with their efforts by coming first.

Results:
First team: Focus on Matopos (Keith Elliott and Trevor Elliott.)
Second team: Scrambled Legs (Erin Elliott and Brett Elliott.)

Third: Belinda Soper and Mike Gray and
Fourth Graham Ross and his partner

Karate Half-Colours awarded to Rufaro Hoto.

Petrean Sports Day
Cricket
1st Petrean Youngsters
2nd Petrean Old
3rd Peterhouse Boys

Basketball
Peterhouse Boys lost 43 – 47

Hockey
Peterhouse Boys won 3 – 1

Rugby
Peterhouse boys won 30 – 20

Soccer
Peterhouse Boys won 3 – 1

Very many thanks to all concerned but especially to Mrs Greeff, our Development Officer, for all that she did organising the event – it was bigger and better than ever before.

Rowing Full-Colours awarded to David Rogers.

Rugby vs Hellenic 7 Aside P12 W8 L4
Peterhouse 7s Tournament P14 W14

Squash Mashonaland Junior Squash Championships
U16 Age Group Rukudzo Midzi won Silver.
U13 Age Group Nick Anderson won Gold.
U14 Age Group Nick Anderson won Gold.

Tennis Half-Colours are awarded to Ethan Gillwald, Gamuchirai Madziyire, Tariro Mtetwa and Tristan Barron.

Mtandazo Nyashanu came First in the BTA Tennis Tournament that he played in last weekend.

Triathlon Over the weekend of 23rd March, Triathlon Zimbabwe sent a small team to Durban, to take part in the South Africa Triathlon Championships and Junior African Cup; three boys in the team were representatives of Peterhouse.

The results were as follows;

End of season Awards:
Keith Elliot - U/15 National trophy.
George Ascott - U/15 1st place National series points.
Marcel Paulser - U/19 3rd place National series points.

South African Championships Results

Super Sprint 14/15 year olds
Keith Elliot Bronze Medal
George Ascott 7th

Sprint 18/19 year olds
Marcel Paulser 15th
Mathew Palmer 23rd

Age Groupers Standard
Gideon Benade 7th

Volleyball Half-Colours Awarded to Takudzwa Mapfeka, Anesu Chiwara, Wandile Ncube and Sandile Ncube


ACADEMIC, CULTURAL & SPORTS RESULTS - 15th March 2019 

CULTURAL ACTIVITIES

Music 

Eisteddfod Programme 

Thursday 14 March 
African Gospel choir 11.00am (Gateway High School)
Western Ensembles 2.00pm (Prince Edward)
Vocal Duet 2.50pm

Friday 15 March (Prince Edward)
Mbira solo                 9.10am 
Marimba Ensembles Form 1-3 8.30am 
Form 4-6                10.35am
Vocal solo Boys Form 3-4    8.30am

Wednesday 20 March (Prince Edward)
Piano solo Classical G5 2.55pm
Violin solo G6 2.00pm 
Cello solo G4 8.30am
Woodwind solo G5 10.25am 
Woodwind solo G7 12.10pm
Brass solo G6 11.20am
Piano Duet 4-6 3.45pm 

Monday 25 March (Prince Edward)
Piano solo Romantic G5  3.50pm
Piano solo Romantic G7  3.50pm 
Piano solo Own choice G2 10.00am    
Piano solo Own choice G4 10.50am
Violin solo G2 11.40am
Woodwind solo G3 8.30am
             
Tuesday 26 March (Harare International School)
PHG Form 1/2 choir 9.00am
PHB Form 1/2 choir 9.55am

Thursday 28 March (Harare International School) 
PHG Senior choir 9.00am
PHB senior choir 2.00pm
Senior Mixed choir 11.35am
Senior Mixed choir 3.40pm 

Friday 29 March (Prince Edward)
Windband and Orchestra 9.00am 

Service Club Activities

Interact Report – Musha weVana Visit (Tapiwa Muranda)

On Thursday the 28th of February the Interact club visited the local orphanage, Musha weVana. We were welcomed by ecstatic faces of the little ones; all geared and ready to have fun with the Interact members. The afternoon was well spent. This was the first visit to Musha weVana for new Interact members, which challenged them to socialize and interact with children of different ages. Stories were shared, songs were sung and friendships were made. The fine afternoon was rounded off by the Interact board members giving clothes and school shoes to the children; they were very grateful for this kind gesture. The Interact club thanks all who donated clothing as the children at Musha weVana really appreciated it.


Leo Visit to St Francis (Taurai Mhete)

On Monday the 4th of March the Peterhouse Leo club had the opportunity to visit St Francis School. As a club we were able to supply the school with items of stationary etc. We all took part in various games and activities with the children and had an amazing time interacting with all of them. 
Unfortunately, we did not spend much time at St Francis, and it is definitely in our future plans to spend another eventful afternoon with them where we would provide drinks and food for all the children and get to know, as well as build relationships with them all.

As a club we are truly grateful to everyone who made this visit possible, we believe that as a team, if we all work together we truly will fulfil our motto - “We Serve”.


Duke of Edinburgh International Award

Adventurous Journeys to Imire and Nyanga National Park
Forty-seven pupils managed to complete their Silver or Bronze Adventurous Journeys this weekend. They either completed a gruelling Expedition over Mt Nyangani and onto the Gairezi River in Nyanga or had a special exploratory trip in Imire, where they encountered rhino, lion and elephant. They will be presenting their Journey reports on the 25th of March with the Chisipite girls who accompanied them.

Results
Bridge vs Convent
As, Bs and Cs all won their games
vs Peterhouse Girls  P3 W1 L2 

Chess - Half-Colours awarded to Prince Sithole and Tadiwanashe Kondo. 

Quiz - Inter-Schools Quiz 
Hosted by the Heritage School on Wed the 6th of March. 
Juniors: 
Peterhouse As came 4/25. 
Peterhouse Bs came 9/25.

Seniors: 
Peterhouse came 4/25.

SPORTING ACTIVITIES

Archery - Paulo Marucchi and Xuan Zahong took part in latest Interschool’s Archery competition and were part of the senior team that finished second. 

Athletics - Interhouse 

1st Paget 344 Points
2nd Ellis336 Points
3rd Snell333 Points
4th Malvern309 Points
5th Founders301 Points
6th Grinham266 Points

Congratulations to the following boys for getting the most points in their respective age groups;

Best U14 Kupakwashe Jani (17 points)
Best U15 Kudzaiishe Shamu (24 points) 
Best U16 Sheunesu Tawengwa(26 points)
Best U17 Hunter Chiutsi         (21 points)
Best U18 Andrew Rinomhota (23 points)
Victor Ludorum  Ronald Chibowora (23 points) 

Peterhouse Invitational Relays 

1st  Prince Edward 258
2nd  Peterhouse Boys 244
3rd  St Georges 195
4th  St Johns181
4th  Falcon181
6th  Churchill90
7th  BMC77

Outstanding performances from U18 achieving 6 first positions and 3 second positions and also by U20 with 3 first positions and 3 second positions

Cricket - The following players have been selected into the Zimbabwe Cricket squads for their respective age groups:

U14
Nicholas Anderson, Sean Bennett, Kohl Eksteen, Dhaneel Goven, Tendai Mutwira, Ryan Tabengwa and Tapiwa Zhanda.

U15
Campbell Macmillan, Tadiwa Mandimutsira and Simbarashe Mudimu.

U17
Brian Bennett, David Bennett, Brendan Hildebrand, Tendekai Mataranyika and Steven Saul.

Karate - The following boys graded and achieved the following belts;
Mufaro MukonoweshuroOrange Stripe
Tyler Van Rooyen Yellow Stripe
Kgosi AndriesYellow Belt 

Rowing - South African Rowing Championships 2019

Sculls

David Rogers came 7th in the Open Semi-Final.

Cullen Shoesmith came 37th out of 73 in his heat.

James Weller came 6th in the U16 Semi-Final.

Zvikomborero Charera came 31st out of 62 in his heat.

Reagan Evans came 4th in the U15 Semi-Final.

Emmanuel Nyamupingidza came 8th in the U15 Semi-Final.

Noah Madziva came 28th out of 57 in his heat.

Thomas Gray came 31st out of 57 in his heat.

Joel Royston came 40th out of 57 in his heat.

Joshua Eggersglusz came 42nd out of 57 in his heat.


Doubles

David Rogers and Cullen Shoesmith came 7th in the Open Final.

James Weller and Zvikomborero Charera came 7th in the U16 Final.

Reagan Evans and Emmanuel Nyamupingidza came 3rd in the U15 Final (Bronze).

Thomas Gray and Joel Royston came 8th in the U14 Final.

Joshua Eggersglusz and Noah Madziva came 2nd in their heat.


Quads

Joshua Eggersglusz, Thomas Gray, Joel Royston, Noah Madziva and Mikael Royston (Cox) came 17th out of 43rd in their heat.


Squash - In the Zimbabwe Junior Squash Championships held over half term:
Rukudzo Midzi came 1st in the U14 category.
Timothy Elton made Zim U19.
Muzuva Gutu made Zim U17. 
All the teams will be participating in the South African Championships in June.

Swimming
Two of our swimmers Brandon Rouse and Paul Retzlaff took part at CANA zone 4 swimming championships held in Namibia and did extremely well. Although they did not win any medals they managed very good personal best times in most of their races. 

Triathlon - Our triathletes took part in the Troutbeck Triathlon ITU African Cup sprint distance held in Nyanga and the results were as follows:
Marcel Paulser 4th 
Matthew Palmer 5th 
David Evans 7th 
Nico Dobropoulos 8th

In the men's super-sprint distance - Keith Elliott won gold and George Ascott won bronze.

The following boys were selected for Zimbabwe Triathlon:

Marcel Paulser, Keith Elliott, George Ascott and Mathew Palmer.

We also provided the water safety team comprising of Mr. Andrew Shoesmith, Angus Ferguson, Timothy Elton and Tinashe Timba.





ACADEMIC, CULTURAL & SPORTS RESULTS - 20th February 2019


Academic Colours
Academic Half-Colours were awarded to James Blake, for gaining the equivalent of 6 A grades in his GCSE exams last year.

Academic Colours were awarded to Farai Mudambanuki for gaining 4A* and 5A grades in the 2018 IGCSE examinations.
Congratulations to the following boys who qualified for Commendations in the Mid Term Mark Order:

F/VI Tinashe Timba
P/VI Thabiso Molai
G/V Nigel Chiwara
M/V Dylan Mawire
P/V James Ross
S/V Simbarashe Govore
F/A Zvikomborero Charera
F/A Charles Moscrop
P/A Abilio Bulha Antunes
F/B Nigel Mushayavanhu
G/B Takudzwa Dzingai
G/B Marc Taziwa
F/C TJ Gwaziwa
F/C Dyllan Koke
F/C Takunda Mhete
F/C Mufaro Mukonoweshuro
P/C Mudiwa Doro
P/C Liam Kirkman
E/D Mudiwa Hakunavanhu
E/D Golden Nanhanga
E/D James Nyanhongo
F/D Tanaka Kondo
F/D Shijie Li
F/D Tavonga Mhuriro
G/D Dhaneel Goven
G/D Will Kunatsa
P/D Munashe Gara
S/D Kundai Gurajena
S/D Tinaye Mangana

CULTURAL ACTIVITIES

Duke of Edinburgh International Award
Congratulations to James Ross, who has earned his Silver Award and to Brendan Hildebrand who has earned his Bronze Award.

Interact visit to Ida weKwako – Natalie Moores
On Thursday 24th January, the Interact Club visited Ida weKwako old age home. It was the first visit for new members of the Interact Club. Much of our time was spent speaking to the elderly, whilst the board members spoke to the owners of Ida weKwako to get information for our proposed projects of kitchen renovations.
We ended the visit with a few songs and prayers with all who were there. We also took ten loaves of bread with us, as a contribution to their meals.

Results

Bridge vs Peterhouse Girls
As won 20-11
Bs won 37-27
Cs won 20-13

vs Peterhouse Girls As won 21-5
vs Peterhouse Girls Bs won 18-1
vs Peterhouse Girls Cs lost 7-13

vs Arundel As lost 5-21
vs Arundel Bs won 19-0
vs Arundel Cs lost 0-16

Chess vs Gateway
Juniors drew 3-3
Well done to Timothy Bowker (D block) who won his first match convincingly. The other winners were Cory Versfeld and Anotida Nhondova.

Seniors won 4-2.
The victorious players were Prince Sithole, Achibold Boka, Munyaradzi Matowanyika and Nigel Mushayavanhu.

vs Arundel
Juniors drew 3-3. The victorious players were Takudzwa Maunganidze, Anotida Nhondova and Timothy Bowker.
Seniors won 4-2. The victorious players were Tadiwa Kondo, Prince Sithole, Nigel Mushayavanhu and Craig Shoko.

vs Bernard Mizeki College
Juniors lost 2-4
Seniors lost 2-4

Debate - Interhouse Debate Preliminary match results
Below are the results of the Interhouse Preliminary Round Debates. Mrs Gombedza and Mr Chikwanda adjudicated the debates expertly for the three nights. We are grateful to them for the time spent judging these contests.

Overall Results: Juniors:
1. Paget – 72%
2. Founders – 67%
3. Malvern – 65%

Juniors’ top 6 speakers out of 24:
1. Isaac Chengeta (M) – 81%
2. Shaun Uriri (P) and Panashe Mombeyarara – 80%
3. Tadiwa Ndiraya (P) – 78%

Overall Results: Seniors:
1. Founders – 74%
2. Ellis – 72%
3. Paget – 71%

Seniors’ top 6 speakers out of 24:
1. Charles Moscrop (F) – 87%
2. Thabiso Molai (P) – 82%
3. Praise Jaravani (E) – 81%

The finals are on the 23rd of March in front of the whole schools and the following Houses will compete for top position in Debating:
Juniors – Founders versus Paget
Seniors – Founders versus Ellis

vs Gateway
Seniors: Peterhouse lost: Peterhouse - 68%; Gateway - 72%.
Juniors: Peterhouse won: Peterhouse - 64%; Gateway - 63%.

vs Arundel
Juniors won 70%, Arundel 61%.
Seniors won 82%, Arundel 66%.
Thabiso Molai was the 2nd best speaker.

vs St John’s
Juniors lost: Peterhouse 79%; St John's 80%.
Seniors lost: Peterhouse 66%; St John's 67%.

Music - Music Department Leaders 2019
Heads of Music: Ian Fowlds and Tatenda Zvidzai
Head of Orchestra: Amber Charles
Head of Windband: Michael Zartman
Head of Strings: Chipo Chidakwa
Head Choristers: Danai Mandebvu and Farai Musimwa
Deputy Head Choristers: Omega Nyamushanya, Keara Shumba, Praise Jaravani and Lionel Mhuriro
Head of Marimba: Rufaro Songore

Quiz - One team entered an Inter-schools’ competition, hosted by Gateway.

In the Senior Section, they came 10th out of 25 teams.
In the Junior Section they came 1st out of 21 teams


SPORTING ACTIVITIES

Results

Athletics - The following athletes qualified to represent Cherutombo Zone in District Athletics competitions held on Friday the 15 February at Watershed:

Tafadzwa Mahari, Ronald Chibowora, Lionel Mhuriro, Tinotenda Nyadundu, Taine Smith, Sean Mushowe, Andrew Rinemhota, Alexander Simpson, Dylan Grant, Takunda Mhete, Cecil Dondo and Marlone Mpofu.

The following boys qualified to represent Marondera District in Athletics competitions to be held on 8th of March at Peterhouse:

Tafadzwa Mahari, Ronald Chibowora, Lionel Mhuriro, Taine Smith, Takunda Makiwa, Sean Mushowe, Andrew Rinemhota, Alexander Simpson, Dylan Grant, Takunda Mhete, Ngonidzashe Musowe and Marlone Mpofu.

Basketball
vs St John’s Emerald Hill P7 W7 1st Team Won 41 – 20
vs St John’s P8 L8 1st Team Lost 71 – 37
vs Wise Owl P4 W3 L1 1st Team Won 27 – 19
vs Westridge P6 W4 L2 1st Team Won 39 – 15

Cricket vs St John’s and Wise Owl P10 W7 L3

1st XI T20 Lost by 8 wickets
1st XI Lost by 45 runs

vs Churchill and Wise Owl P6 W5 L1 1st XI Lost by 40 runs
vs Christian Brother’s College P4 W4 1st XI Won by 61 runs

Cross Country
Peterhouse Girls and Peterhouse Boys Cross Country at Arundel
Peterhouse came second out of nine schools.
Matthew Palmer came first for the Middles.

Inter House
U14 1st Nicholas Anderson
2nd Tavonga Mhuriro
3rd Tendai Mutwira

U15 1st Mufaro Mukonoweshuro
2nd George Ascott
3rd Liam Kirkman

U16 1st Keith Elliot
2nd Scott Price
3rd Reagan Evans

U17 1st Mathew Palmer
2nd James Edwards
3rd Isaac Chengeta

U18 1st Abilio Bulha Antunes
2nd James Ross
3rd Marcel Paulser

U20 1st Mukudzei Chauruka
2nd Prince Sithole
3rd Tinotenda Nyadundu

1st Malvern
2nd Snell
3rd Paget
4th Founders
5th Grinham
6th Ellis

Cross Country at Lomagundi College
Peterhouse boys came 1st out of 8 schools

Our best runners for each age group were:
Seniors Abilio Bulha Antunes 6th (64 runners in all events).
Middles Mathew Palmer 2nd James Edwards 4th, Scott Price 6th and Keith Elliott 9th.
Juniors Mufaro Mukonoweshuro1st, George Ascott 2nd, Nicholas Anderson 3rd and Tendai Mutwira 8th.

Golf - Munashe Mashangu is Captain for 2019.

Matthew Bramford has been selected by the Zimbabwe Junior Golf Association as part of a team of 8 elite junior golfers who will represent Zimbabwe at the South Africa Juniors International – Rondebosch Golf Club Cape Town – 4th to 7th March 2019.

Rowing Three Feather Regatta held at Mazowe
Boys who won their races
Mens D Doubles 1000m Thomas Gray and Joel Royston
Mens D Singles 1000m Thomas Gray
Mens C Singles 1000m Reagan Evans
Mens C Doubles 1000m Emmanuel Nyamupingidza and Reagan Evans
Mens B Singles 2000m James Weller
Mens A Singles 2000m David Rogers

RAZ National Championship Regatta Results
1st in men's D single Josh Eggerglusz
1st in men's D double Josh Eggerglusz and Joel Royston
1st in men's C single Reagan Evans
1st in men's C doubles Reagan Evans and Emmanuel Nyamupingidza
1st in men's B single James Weller
1st in men's B double James Weller and Zvikomborero Charera
1st in men's A single David Rogers

All the best to the following boys who will be representing Peterhouse at the South African National Rowing Championships at Roodeplaat in Pretoria. They will be leaving on Monday 24 February.

David Rogers, Cullen Shoesmith, Zvikomborero Charera, James Weller, Reagan Evans, Emmanuel Nyamupingidza, Josh Eggersglusz, Thomas Gray, Noah Madziva, Joel Royston and Mike Royston (Cox).

Swimming - St John’s Gala
1st Hellenic Academy
2nd St John’s
3rd St George’s
4th Peterhouse Boys
5th Prince Edward
6th St John’s College B

Hellenic Gala
1st St John’s A
2nd Hellenic
3rd Peterhouse
4th St George’s
5th St John’s B
6th Eaglesvale

Table Tennis vs Prince Edward P4 W1 L3 1st Team Lost 1 – 3

Tennis vs Mufakose P4 W3 L1 1st Team Won 8 – 4

Mashonaland East Trials – the following were selected
U18 Mash East A
1. Ethan Gillward
2. Tristin Barron
3. Tariro Mtewa
4. Simbarashe Govore

U18 Mash East B
1. Mudiwa Manikai
2. Tariro Tapfuma
3. Munopa Zinyama


vs St George’s P4 W2 L2 1st Team Lost 5 – 7

Triathlon - Sunday 3 February (Mt Pleasant)
Boys 14 – 15 Half Triathlon
Keith Elliot 2nd

Boys 16 – 17 Half Triathlon
Marcel Paulser 1st
David Evans 5th
Nicholas Dobropolous 6th

Men 20 – 35 Half Triathlon
Mr Gideon Benade 1st

Volleyball - ATS Select Tournament

1st Team P4 W3 L1

Oliver Mushuma voted Best Receiver (medal)
Sandile Ncube voted Best Blocker (medal)

The following selected into the ATS Team:
Oliver Mushuma, Wandile Ncube, Sandile Ncube, Takudzwa Mapfeka, Ashleigh Mtongwiza, Nigel Marimo and Anesu Chiwara.

U16 ATS Tournament P4 W1 L3

vs Bernard Mizeki P6 W2 L4 1st Team Won 3 – 0
vs Prince Edward P4 W2 L2 1st Team Lost 0 – 2

Waterpolo - U14 Water polo held at St John’s College on Friday

U15 Played in the Fred Wilson Memorial held at Hellenic. The boys started off slowly but improved substantially as the tournament progressed, the whole team played exceptionally well in the end with Cody Cooper and James Peall being the outstanding players for Peterhouse. This is the highest Peterhouse has finished in this tournament since 2014.

1st St John’s
2nd Christian Brother’s College
3rd Peterhouse
4th Falcon
5th St George’s
6th Hellenic Academy

U17 Played in the Collins Cup Held at Hellenic Academy
1st St John’s
2nd Hellenic
3rd Falcon
4th St George’s
5th Peterhouse
6th Christian Brother’s College

Junior Waterpolo P4 W3 L1
Senior Waterpolo P6 W1 L5

Congratulations to James Whittall who was selected to represent Zimbabwe in the CANA Zone IV Water Polo Championships which are being held in Windhoek, Namibia from the 18th to 20th of February 2019.

Waterpolo results from Friday 15th February and Saturday 16th February

Friday 15 February
U14 Played 3 Won 2 Lost 1
U15 Played 2 Won 1 Lost 1
U16 Played 2 Won 0 Lost 2

Saturday 16 February
U17 Played 2 Won 0 Lost 2
2nd Played 1 Won 0 Lost 1
1st Played 1 Won 1 Lost 0




ACADEMIC, CULTURAL & SPORTS RESULTS - 25th January 2019


ACADEMIC 

Academic Colours

IGCSE level
i. The overall pass rate at Peterhouse Girls was 91.1% with 60.6% of all papers graded A* to B; this is the fourth year in succession that PHG has achieved a 90%+ pass rate – another excellent set of results.
ii. Academic colours for 8 A grades or better have been awarded to Shirea Brits.
iii. The overall pass rate at Peterhouse Boys was 83.3% with an A* to B grade rate of 52.4% – very much in line with as expected.
iv. Academic colours for 8 A grades or better have been awarded to 4 boys – Nigel Chiwara, Simbarashe Govore, Tapiwa Muranda and Kudzaishe Nyengerai.

Half-Colours were awarded to Takura Nyatsuro and Kudzaiishe Wazara.

Full-Colours were awarded to Nigel Chiwara, Simbarashe Govore, David Mhlanga, Tapiwa Muranda and Kudzaishe Nyengerai.


Captains of Extra Curricular Activities 2019
Bridge - Ian Fowlds
Chess - Prince Sithole and Tadiwa Kondo
Debate - Praise Jaravani
Interact - Zivai Sinemani
Kukura Neshungu - Munashe Rushawaya
Leo (vice president) - Mudiwa Manikai
Model United Nations - Rufaro Hoto
‘The Crown’ School Newspaper Editor - Praise Jaravani
Quiz - Munashe Rushwaya
Robotics - Kennan Callaghan
World Scholars Cup - Prince Sithole

Duke of Edinburgh International Award
Benjamin Palmer was awarded a Silver Award.

Results
Chess - Peterhouse Girls Chess Tournament - P7 W4 D1 L2
Outstanding players were Prince Sithole and Nigel Mushayavanhu who both played 7 games, winning 5 and losing 2

Craig Shoko who played 7, winning 6 and losing 1
Overall Peterhouse was ranked 3rd out of 8.


SPORTING ACTIVITIES

Sports Captains
Sport - Captain / Vice-Captain
Athletics - Tafadzwa Mahari / Ronald Chibowora
Basketball - Mudiwa Gova / Mufaro Mungoni
Cricket - Farai Musimwa
Cross Country - Prince Sithole
Karate - Vasheel Solanky
Rowing - David Rogers / Cullen Shoesmith
Squash - Timothy Elton
Swimming - Angus Fergusson / Felix Le Boulenge
Table Tennis - Trevor Manhanga / Tavonga Muchena
Tennis - Ethan Gillward / Tristin Barron
Triathlon - Marcel Paulser
Volleyball - Sandile Ncube / Wandile Ncube
Water Polo - Kirk Barnes

Results

Athletics
Congratulations to Archibald Boka who went to Cape Town and ran in the 10km Reconciliation Day Race (48 minutes) and the15km Gugulethu Tigerberg AVBOB (1hr 5 min); winning a Bronze and a Silver medal.

Basketball vs St George’s - P8 W2 L6 1st Team Lost 59 – 37

Cricket vs Lomagundi - P9 W8 L1 1st XI Won by 5 wickets

Ring Road Relay
Ring Road Facts
One lap of the Ring Road is 1344m (1.344km)
Each individual from each block / form runs 224m

2019
16 laps so a total of 21.504 kms completed
Winning Time 53 minutes 43 seconds
Therefore average of 3 minutes 36 seconds per lap
At an average speed of 24.02 km/h

Final Placings
1. Founders
2. Ellis
3. Malvern

Rowing - HRC Rowing Regatta held at Mazowe
Joel Royston came 1st in the men’s D scull.
Joel Royston and Josh Eggersglusz came 1st in the men’s D double.
Thomas Gray, Josh Eggersglusz, Noah Madziva and Joel Royston came 1st in the men’s D quad.
Reagan Evans came 1st in the men’s C scull.
Reagan Evans and Emmanuel Nyamupingidza came 1st in the men’s C double.
James Weller came 1st in the men’s B scull.
James Weller and Zvikomborero Charera came 1st in the men’s B double.

Tennis
Mtandazo Nyashanu came second and won a Silver medal in the Anne Martin Junior Tennis Tournament that he participated in over the holiday.

Waterpolo
Hellenic and St John’s - P12 W2 L10

petreans-logo