Side Menu





Weather Forecast

Cannot get Marondera location id in module mod_sp_weather. Please also make sure that you have inserted city name.

Peterhouse Boys

Academic, Cultural & Sports Results

ACADEMIC, CULTURAL & SPORTS RESULTS - 25th January 2019

ACADEMIC 

Academic Colours

IGCSE level
i. The overall pass rate at Peterhouse Girls was 91.1% with 60.6% of all papers graded A* to B; this is the fourth year in succession that PHG has achieved a 90%+ pass rate – another excellent set of results.
ii. Academic colours for 8 A grades or better have been awarded to Shirea Brits.
iii. The overall pass rate at Peterhouse Boys was 83.3% with an A* to B grade rate of 52.4% – very much in line with as expected.
iv. Academic colours for 8 A grades or better have been awarded to 4 boys – Nigel Chiwara, Simbarashe Govore, Tapiwa Muranda and Kudzaishe Nyengerai.

Half-Colours were awarded to Takura Nyatsuro and Kudzaiishe Wazara.

Full-Colours were awarded to Nigel Chiwara, Simbarashe Govore, David Mhlanga, Tapiwa Muranda and Kudzaishe Nyengerai.


Captains of Extra Curricular Activities 2019
Bridge - Ian Fowlds
Chess - Prince Sithole and Tadiwa Kondo
Debate - Praise Jaravani
Interact - Zivai Sinemani
Kukura Neshungu - Munashe Rushawaya
Leo (vice president) - Mudiwa Manikai
Model United Nations - Rufaro Hoto
‘The Crown’ School Newspaper Editor - Praise Jaravani
Quiz - Munashe Rushwaya
Robotics - Kennan Callaghan
World Scholars Cup - Prince Sithole

Duke of Edinburgh International Award
Benjamin Palmer was awarded a Silver Award.

Results
Chess - Peterhouse Girls Chess Tournament - P7 W4 D1 L2
Outstanding players were Prince Sithole and Nigel Mushayavanhu who both played 7 games, winning 5 and losing 2

Craig Shoko who played 7, winning 6 and losing 1
Overall Peterhouse was ranked 3rd out of 8.


SPORTING ACTIVITIES

Sports Captains
Sport - Captain / Vice-Captain
Athletics - Tafadzwa Mahari / Ronald Chibowora
Basketball - Mudiwa Gova / Mufaro Mungoni
Cricket - Farai Musimwa
Cross Country - Prince Sithole
Karate - Vasheel Solanky
Rowing - David Rogers / Cullen Shoesmith
Squash - Timothy Elton
Swimming - Angus Fergusson / Felix Le Boulenge
Table Tennis - Trevor Manhanga / Tavonga Muchena
Tennis - Ethan Gillward / Tristin Barron
Triathlon - Marcel Paulser
Volleyball - Sandile Ncube / Wandile Ncube
Water Polo - Kirk Barnes

Results

Athletics
Congratulations to Archibald Boka who went to Cape Town and ran in the 10km Reconciliation Day Race (48 minutes) and the15km Gugulethu Tigerberg AVBOB (1hr 5 min); winning a Bronze and a Silver medal.

Basketball vs St George’s - P8 W2 L6 1st Team Lost 59 – 37

Cricket vs Lomagundi - P9 W8 L1 1st XI Won by 5 wickets

Ring Road Relay
Ring Road Facts
One lap of the Ring Road is 1344m (1.344km)
Each individual from each block / form runs 224m

2019
16 laps so a total of 21.504 kms completed
Winning Time 53 minutes 43 seconds
Therefore average of 3 minutes 36 seconds per lap
At an average speed of 24.02 km/h

Final Placings
1. Founders
2. Ellis
3. Malvern

Rowing - HRC Rowing Regatta held at Mazowe
Joel Royston came 1st in the men’s D scull.
Joel Royston and Josh Eggersglusz came 1st in the men’s D double.
Thomas Gray, Josh Eggersglusz, Noah Madziva and Joel Royston came 1st in the men’s D quad.
Reagan Evans came 1st in the men’s C scull.
Reagan Evans and Emmanuel Nyamupingidza came 1st in the men’s C double.
James Weller came 1st in the men’s B scull.
James Weller and Zvikomborero Charera came 1st in the men’s B double.

Tennis
Mtandazo Nyashanu came second and won a Silver medal in the Anne Martin Junior Tennis Tournament that he participated in over the holiday.

Waterpolo
Hellenic and St John’s - P12 W2 L10

petreans-logo