Side Menu

 



Weather Forecast


°C

Humidity: %
Wind: N At Km/H

Peterhouse Boys

Michaelmas Term Calendar 2022

Note:
Calendar may be subject to change!

Week 1/B Duty Houses: PHB Founders PHG Sable
Sun 4 Sep
08 00 PEC Horse Riding Event – Ranked Show, HIPEC Borrowdale C.C.
13 00 PHB & PHG B Block arrive
15 00 PHB & PHG B Block pack buses for Chims

Mon 5 Sep
06 00 PHB & PHG B Block depart for Chims till 9th
10 30 Staff brunch (CR/Support Staff & spouses) (Peebles Pavilion)

Tue 6 Sep
AM Meetings
17 30 Boarders Return
18 30 Roll Call in Houses
19 00 PHG Prefects’ Meeting (Heads House)
19 30 PHB Prefects’ Meeting (Lodge)

Wed 7 Sep
08 00 SVH Grade 4 to Lasting Impressions till 9th
13 30 PHG A Block Art Afternoon
13 30 PHG Afternoon Registration (DH)
20 00 PHB Prefects’ Committee Meetings

Thur 8 Sep
06 00 PHG A Block RS Anglican/Roman Catholic Cathedral Field trip
14 00 MUN Conference at Arundel till 10th
15 00 Interact 2023 Board Interviews (PHB - R20)

Fri 9 Sep Closed Weekend
12 00 PHB & PHG B Block return from Chims
12 30 PHG A Block Bus. Studies Field trip to Toserudo & Proton
13 00 Interact 2023 Board Interviews (PHB - R20)
14 00 SVH Conservation/Quiz in Gosho till Sat 12.00
14 00 PHB Basketball v St George’s (h)
14 00 PHB Cricket 1st XI T20 v St John’s (a)
14 00 PHB Tennis v Hellenic 1st; U16 (a) U15; U14 (h)
14 00 PHB & PHG Waterpolo Jnrs (a)
14 00 PHB Waterpolo Grant Tilley 1st team (St John’s) till Sat
14 00 PHG Interhouse Debate & Quiz Snrs
14 00 PHG Volleyball v Arundel (a)
19 00 PHB & PHG DOE Presentations (PHG Music Centre)

Sat 10 Sep
MTB Tour de Falcon
08 00 PHG Tennis As v Lomagundi 1st; U16A (a) U15; U14A (h)
08 00 PHG Tennis Bs v Hellenic 2nd; U16B (h) U15B; U14B (a)
08 00 PHG Chess League Games (Hellenic)
08 00 PHB & PHG ATS U16 & U20 Volleyball Tourn. (St George’s)
08 30 SVH MCD Double Wicket (Lilfordia)
09 00 PHB Cricket v St John’s As (a) Bs (h)
09 00 PHB Basketball U20 Watershed Invitational Tournament (a)
12 00 Festival of Music, Food and Wine - Gosho Park Fundraiser
13 30 PHG Swimming Interschools A Gala (Chisipite)
14 00 PHB Swimming Interschools Individual Gala (St George’s)

Week 2/A Duty Houses: PHB Grinham PHG Eland
Sun 11 Sep 13th Sunday after Trinity
08 00 PHG School Chapel
08 00 PHB & PHG Full House Triathlon, Duathlon, Aquathlon (Mt Pleasant)
09 00 PHB Interhouse Ring Road Relays
10 00 PHG Vth & VIth Form CF Leadership (Zam Hols)
11 00 PHB Ellis House Braai
13 30 Interact Variety Show Rehearsals (FH)
18 00 PHB School Chapel

Mon 12 Sep
PHG Tutor lunches till 19th
08 00 SVH Grade 3 Imire Trip till 14th
15 10 Interact 2023 Board Interviews (PHB - R20)
15 10 PHG Interhouse Chess

Tue 13 Sep
14 00 PHB & PHG Debate v Watershed (a)
14 00 PHG Interhouse Volleyball Snrs
14 00 PHB Chess v PHG (PHG)
18 00 PHB Awards Committee (SHGBR)
19 00 PHG B Block Study Skills (Music Centre)

Wed 14 Sep Holy Cross
PHB Squash v St John’s (a) (tbc)
12 30 PHG Environ. Club to Proton Bakers – Waste Management
13 00 PHB & PHG Quiz (St John’s)
13 30 SVH Tennis v Gateway 1st; 2nd (a) As; Bs (h)
13 30 SVH Cricket v Gateway 1st; 2nd; As (a) 3rd; Bs, Cs (h)
14 00 PHB Basketball v St John’s (a)
14 00 PHG Pastis Meeting with PE (a)
14 00 PHG Squash v Chisipite (h)
14 30 PHB & PHG Table Tennis v Gateway (PHG)
15 30 PH & Arundel Choral Evensong Rehearsal (PHG Music Centre)

Thur 15 Sep
12 30 Interact Variety Show Rehearsals (FH)
15 10 PHG Senior Interhouse Tennis begins
16 00 PHB Interhouse Gala (long events)
18 00 PHB Academic Dinner (Hodgson Room)

Fri 16 Sep
04 00 PHB Waterpolo U17 depart for Byo – U17 Accorsi Cup
08 00 PEC Horse Riding Even; Nat. Champs HIPEC Borrowdale C.C.
08 00 PHB & PHG Junior ATS Debate (Hellenic) till 17th
13 30 PHB & PHG ATS Interschools Public Speaking Jnrs (Chisi)
14 00 Interact Visit to Ida Wekwako
14 00 SVH Districts A Quadrangular Snrs (Bryden) Jnrs (h) till Sat
14 00 PHB Basketball v Lomagundi (Venue tbc)
14 00 PHB Cricket 1st XI St John’s T20 till Sun
14 00 PHB Tennis v St John’s 1st; U16 (a) U14; U15 (h)
14 00 PHB Waterpolo Jnrs (tbc)
14 00 PHB & PHG MUN Conference till 17th (PHB)
14 00 PHB Volleyball v Tynwald (h)
18 00 PHB & PHG ATS Interschools Public Speaking Intermed. (Chisi)
19 00 PHB & PHG DOE Award Dinner (JP)

Sat 17 Sep
07 00 PHB Tennis v Falcon (Mim Du Toit) 1st team (tba)
07 00 PHB & PHG Waterpolo 1st & 2nds (tbc)
07 00 PHB Waterpolo U17 Accorsi Cup (CBC)
08 00 PHG Tennis Bs v Convent 2nd; U16B (a) U15B & U14B (h)
08 00 PEC Horse Riding Event; Nat. Champs HIPEC Borrowdale C.C.
08 00 PHG Volleyball U15 Watershed Tournament (a)
08 30 PHB & PHG ATS Interschools Public Speaking (St John’s)
09 00 PHB Cricket v Falcon 2nds; Bs (a) 3rds; As (h)
09 00 PHB Basketball U20 PE Invitational Tournament (a)
09 00 PHB Basketball U15 Gateway Invitational Tournament (a)
09 00 PHG Chess Lomagundi Festival (a)
10 00 PHG Eland House to Catholic Orphanages – clothes donation
14 00 PHB Swimming Interschools Relays Gala (St John’s)
14 00 PHG Swimming Interschools Relays Gala (PHG)

Week 3/B Duty Houses: PHB Malvern PHG Impala
Sun 18 Sep 14th Sunday after Trinity
World Rhino Week till 23rd
04 30 PHB & PHG Hunyani Regatta (Mazowe Dam)
08 00 PHB School Chapel
08 00 PEC Horse Riding Event; Nat. Champs HIPEC Borrowdale C.C.
08 30 PHB & PHG Interschool Archery (PHB)
08 30 PHB Interhouse Swimming Gala
18 00 PHG School Chapel
20 00 Interact Variety Show Rehearsals (FH)

Mon 19 Sep
08 00 PHB & PHG Open Day (Feeder Schools)
08 15 SVH P. T. A. Meeting
08 30 SVH Grade 6 PHB & PHG Open Day
09 00 SVH Grade 7 ZIMSEC Exams start (tbc)

Tue 20 Sep
07 00 PHG Environ. Club World Rhino Day Awareness Campaign
08 00 PHB & PHG Open Day (ATS Schools)
13 00 SVH Interhouse Wildlife Quiz
13 15 PHB Interhouse Tennis (Juniors & Middles)
14 00 PHG Shona Quiz (Gateway)
14 30 PHB Chess v Westridge (a)
15 00 PHB Interhouse Tennis (Seniors)
15 00 PHB & PHG Debate v Convent (PHB)
15 30 PH & Arundel Choral Evensong Combined Rehearsal (Anglican Cath. Hre)
18 00 Clothing Committee Meeting (SHGBR)

Wed 21 Sep Matthew, Apostle and Evangelist
08 00 PHB & PHG Open Day (All Schools)
13 30 SVH Cricket v Hartmann House 1st; 2nd; Cs (h) 3rd; As; Bs (a)
13 30 SVH Tennis v Bishopslea 1st; 2nd (h) As; Bs (a)
14 00 PHB Tennis v Watershed 1st; U16 (h) U15; U14 (a)
14 00 PHB Basketball v Watershed (a)
14 00 PHG Pastis Meeting with Macheke High School (a)
14 00 PHB Volleyball v Wise Owl (h)
14 00 PHG Volleyball v Chisipite (a)
14 30 PHB & PHG Table Tennis v BMC (BMC)
18 30 PHB Housemasters’ Forum (SHGBR)

Thur 22 Sep
PHB World Rhino Day
Africa Champs Triathletes depart for Agdair, Morocco till 27th
07 45 PHB & PHG D – B Blocks Project Kurarama Assembly
08 00 PHB & PHG Leo Crazy Sock Day for people with Diabetes
11 00 BESTCO (SHGBR)
14 00 PHB Interhouse Basketball
15 10 Interact Visit to Musha Wevana
18 00 PHG Sports Dinner (DH)
19 00 PHB Interhouse Public Speaking

Fri 23 Sep*
PHG Tennis Melbury Cup till Sun (tbc)
08 00 PHB & PHG Senior ATS Debate (St John’s) till 24th
09 45 PHB D Block Parent/Teacher Consultation (MC) till 11.30
09 45 PHG B Block Parent/Teacher Consultation (DH) till 11.30
10 00 SVH Old Pupils Day
14 00 PHB Cricket 2nd XI Watershed T20 till Sat
14 00 PHB Waterpolo Crusader Shield 1st team (Hellenic) till Sat

Sat 24 Sep
08 00 PEC Horse Riding Event; Dressage One Day HIPEC Borrowdale C.C.
08 00 PHG Volleyball U18 Tournament (Tynwald)
09 00 PHB Tennis Mim Du Toit Final (tba)

Week 4/A Duty Houses: PHB Paget PHG Kudu

Sun 25 Sep 15th Sunday after Trinity
04 30 PHB & PHG St George’s Regatta (Mazowe Dam)
07 30 PHB Golf Mashonaland Jnrs (Harare)
08 00 PEC Horse Riding Event; Hillcrest Arena (Ruwa)
08 00 PHB & PHG Triathlon, Duathlon, Aquathlon Full Event (Mt Pleasant)
09 00 PHB Cricket 2nd XI Watershed T20
11 00 Dorados Swimming 2nd Seeded Gala (Les Brown)
18 00 PH & Arundel Choral Evensong Combined Service (Anglican Cath. Hre)

Mon 26 Sep*
16 10 PHG Interhouse Swimming (Long events)
19 00 PHB & PHG Oliver Cast and Crew Get Together

Tue 27 Sep
PHB Squash v Hellenic (a) (tbc)
09 55 PHG T & T Expedition ‘Around the World in 80mins’
14 00 PHB Chess v St George’s (h)
13 30 PHB & PHG Bridge v St John’s (h)
13 30 PHG Interhouse Swimming Gala
15 00 PHB & PHG Debate v Hellenic (a)

Wed 28 Sep
PHG CIE Exams begin
13 30 SVH Tennis v Hellenic 1st; 2nd (a) As; Bs (h)
13 30 SVH Cricket v Hellenic 1st; As (h) 2nd; Bs (a)
14 00 PHG Environ. Club Quiz Competition with Hellenic (h) (tbc)
14 00 PHB Basketball v BMC (h)
14 00 PHB Volleyball v BMC (h)
14 30 PHB & PHG Table Tennis v Gateway (PHG)
19 00 PHB & PHG Pecha Kucha Night

Thur 29 Sep Michael and All Angels
15 00 Interact Visit to Kukura Neshungu
19 00 Interact Variety Show (D & C Blocks)

Fri 30 Sep
07 00 PHB Fly Fishing Gairezi till Sun
08 30 PHB CIE Exams begin
10 30 SVH Grade 7 ZIMSEC Exams end (tbc)
13 00 PHB Swimming Interschools Final Gala (Les Brown-hosted by PE)
13 30 PHG Impala House visit to Ida Wekwako
13 30 PHG Waterpolo U17/U19 Hippo Tournament till Sun
14 00 PHB Cricket 1st XI v St George’s (h)
14 00 PHB Tennis v St George’s 1st; U16 (h) U15; U14 (a)
14 00 PHB & PHG Waterpolo Juniors (tbc)
14 00 PHB Basketball v Wise Owl (h)
19 00 Interact Variety Show (A & B Blocks)

Sat 1 Oct
07 00 PHB Waterpolo 1st & 2nds (tbc)
08 00 PHB & PHG Volleyball U20Tournament (St John’s EH)
08 30 PHG swimming Interschools Final Relays Gala (Hellenic)
09 00 SVH Grade 3 Cricket Gateway Festival
09 00 PHB Cricket v St George’s 1st; As (h) 2nds; Bs (a)
11 00 SVH Lilfordia Day/Night Cricket
11 30 PHG Tennis As v Hellenic 1st; U16A; U15A; U14A (a)
11 30 PHG Tennis Bs v Arundel 2nds; U16B; U15B; U14B (a)
19 00 Interact Variety Show (Vth&VIth Form & Community Night)

Week 6/A Duty Houses: PHB Ellis PHG Eland
Sun 9 Oct 17th Sunday after Trinity
04 30 Head of the Dam Regatta (Mazowe Dam)
08 00 PHB School Chapel
08 00 PEC Horse Riding Event Ranked Show HIPEC Borrowdale C. C.
08 00 PHB & PHG Triathlon, Duathlon, Aquathlon Full Event (Mt Pleasant)
09 00 Dorados Swimming 3rd Seeded Gala (Les Brown)
18 00 PHG School Chapel

Mon 10 Oct
10 30 SVH Swimming Champs & Interhouse practice
14 30 SVH Girls Tennis Champs begin
15 10 PHG Interhouse Tennis Jnrs begins (in sessions)
15 30 SVH Gr 2 to Gosho Park

Tue 11 Oct
PHB Squash v St John’s (h) (tbc)
09 00 SVH Fixtures Meeting (Godfrey Huggins)
13 00 SVH Interhouse Wildlife Quiz
13 00 PHB Awards Meeting
13 30 SVH Grade 3 Cricket v Lendy Park (h)
13 30 PHB & PHG Bridge v Convent (a)
14 00 PHG Shona Drama v Gateway & Wise Owl (h)
15 00 PHB & PHG Debate v St John’s (PHB)
15 30 SVH Gr 1 to Gosho Park
16 00 PHG Colours Committee Meeting

Wed 12 Oct
13 30 SVH Tennis v Lendy Park 2nds (a) 1st, As; Bs (h)
13 30 SVH Cricket v Lendy Park 1st; As (h) 2nd; Bs (a)
14 00 PHB Basketball v Gateway (a)
14 00 PHB & PHG Confirmation Service (PHG)
14 00 PHG Interhouse Volleyball Jnrs
14 00 PHB Volleyball v St George’s (h)
14 00 PHG Volleyball v Watershed (a)
14 30 PHG Chess v Gateway (a)
14 30 PHB & PHG table Tennis v St George’s (PHG)
19 00 PHB Paget House Dinner
20 00 PHB Prefects’ Committee Meeting

Thur 13 Oct*
Marketing trip to Zambia till Sat
08 30 SVH Jnrs & Snrs Music Students Concert
08 30 SVH Exhibition/Display Day – Extra Options
09 55 Lessons End for A Block, Vth & VIth Form
09 55 PHB B Block Parent/Teacher Consultation (MC) till 11.30

Fri 14 Oct
17 00 Dorados Swimming National Sprint Gala (Mutare)
19 00 PHG Elizabeth House Pool Party

Sat 15 Oct
08 00 PEC Horse Riding;Dressage Spring Show HIPEC Borrowdale C. C.
09 00 Dorados Swimming National Sprint Gala (Mutare)

Week 5/B Duty Houses: PHB Snell PHG Sable
Sun 2 Oct 16th Sunday after Trinity
08 00 PHG School Chapel
08 00 PEC Horse Riding Pony Club Rally HIPEC Borrowdale C.C.
09 00 PHB & PHG Open Water Swim - Kushinga Dam
10 00 PHB Internal Debate Tournament
16 00 PHG House Prefects’ Braai
18 00 PHB School Chapel

Mon 3 Oct
18 30 PHG Reading Competition

Tue 4 Oct
PHB Squash v Arundel (h) (tbc)
13 30 SVH Ruzawi Grade 3 Cricket (a)
13 30 PHB & PHG Bridge v Arundel (a)
13 30 COSCO Meeting (PHB CR Bar)
14 00 PHG Shona Club Music & Drama (Wise Owl)
14 00 PHB Chess v Eaglesvale (h)
15 00 PHB & PHG Debate v Arundel (PHG)

Wed 5 Oct
13 30 SVH Cricket v Ruzawi 1st; 3rd; As (h) 2nd; Bs; Cs (a)
13 30 SVH Tennis v Ruzawi 1st; 2nd (a) As; Bs (h)
14 00 PHB Cricket U14B v Lendy Park 1st XI (h)
14 30 PHB & PHG Table Tennis v Watershed (Watershed)
15 00 PHG Interschool Quiz (h)

Thur 6 Oct
13 30 SVH Cricket Provincial Trials (Ruzawi)
19 00 Culture Dinner (PHG)

Fri 7 Oct
12 00 SVH St John’s 1st Super 6 Cricket till Sat
14 00 SVH Districts B Quadrangular Snrs (Lilfordia) Jnrs (h) till Sat
14 00 PHB Tennis v PE 1st; U16 (h) U15; U14 (a)
14 00 PHB Waterpolo U14; U15; U16 Todd/Kesson/U16 (Falcon) till Sat
14 00 PHB Basketball v Westridge (a)
14 00 PHB Volleyball v St John’s EH (a)
14 00 PHG Volleyball v Arundel (a)
19 00 PHB Malvern House Dinner

Sat 8 Oct
08 00 PHG Tennis As v Watershed U16A (h) U15A & U14A (a)
08 00 PHG Tennis Bs v Chisipite U16B (h) U15B & U14B (a)
08 00 PHB Cricket As Internal matches Bs v Watershed (venue tbc)
08 00 PEC Horse Riding Event Ranked Show HIPEC Borrowdale C. C.
08 00 PHG U16 Volleyball Tournament (h)
09 00 PHB Volleyball U16 Tournament (h)
09 00 SVH Hellenic Colts Cricket Day/Night Festival
09 00 PHB Basketball v Hillcrest (h)
15 00 Tatanga Gosho Park Camping with parents (D Block)
16 00 PHB & PHG DOE Bronze Practice Journey to 9 Oct
19 00 Snell House Dinner

Week 7/B Duty Houses: PHB Founders PHG Impala
Sun 16 Oct 18th Sunday after Trinity
08 00 PEC Horse Riding;Dressage Spring Show HIPEC Borrowdale C. C.

Mon 17 Oct

Tue 18 Oct* Luke the Evangelist

Wed 19 Oct
PHB Squash v St George’s (a) (tbc)
14 00 PHB Basketball v St George’s Jnrs (a)

Thur 20 Oct
19 00 PHB & PHG Pupils Music Recital (PHG)

Fri 21 Oct
14 00 SVH Quadrangular Cricket 1st; As & Tennis 1st; As (a)
Ruz, Chisi, St John’s, Whitestone
14 00 PHB & PHG Waterpolo Juniors
14 00 PHB Cricket St John’s Jnr T20 U14; U15; U16 till Sun
14 30 PHB & PHG Table Tennis v Gateway (Gateway)
19 00 PHB Ellis House Dinner
19 00 PHG Shona Cultural Evening

Sat 22 Oct
08 00 SVH Cricket & Tennis v Ruz, Chisi, St John’s Whitestone (h)
08 00 PHG Tennis As v Convent U16A (h) U15A & U14A (a)
08 00 PHG Tennis v Eaglesvale U16B (h) U15B & U14B (a)
08 00 PEC Horse Riding Event; Arena Eventing & Pony Club HIPEC B.C.C.
09 00 PHB Cricket Bs v Goldridge (h)
09 00 PHB Basketball U15 St John’s Invitational Tournament (a)
15 00 Kathleen Gosho Park Camping with Parents (C Block)
19 00 PHB Founders House Dinner

Week 8/A Duty Houses: PHB Grinham PHG Kudu
Sun 23 Oct Last Sunday after Trinity
08 00 PHG School Chapel
08 00 PEC Horse Riding Event; Arena Eventing & Pony Club HIPEC B.C.C.
08 30 PHB & PHG Interschools Archery (HAC)
18 00 PHB School Chapel

Mon 24 Oct

Tue 25 Oct
08 00 SVH CHISZ Shona Written Exam
13 00 COSCO Meeting with TMT (SHGBR)
13 30 SVH Team Photos
14 00 PHB & PHG Bridge (PHG)

Wed 26 Oct
08 00 SVH CHISZ Shona Oral Exam
14 00 PHB Basketball v St John’s Jnrs (a)
14 30 PHB & PHG Table Tennis v Watershed (PHG)

Thur 27 Oct
07 45 Vth Form return to lessons
19 00 PHB & PHG Music Dinner (PHG)

Fri 28 Oct Simon and Jude, Apostles Closed Weekend
05 00 PHG Waterpolo Jnrs to Falcon till Sun
08 00 PEC Horse Riding Event; Equigear Show HIPEC Borrowdale C.C.
10 30 SVH Infants Gala
14 00 PHB Waterpolo Juniors
14 00 PHB Basketball U16 St George’s Inv. Tournament (a) till Sat
14 00 PHB & PHG Triathlon, Duathlon, Aquathlon Full Event (St Michaels)
19 00 Board of Governors Dinner

Sat 29 Oct
08 00 PHG Tennis As v Chisipite U16A (a) U15A & U14A (h)
08 00 PHG Tennis Bs v Hellenic U16B (h) U15B & U14B (a)
08 00 PEC Horse Riding Event; Equigear Show HIPEC Borrowdale C.C.
08 00 PHG Volleyball U15 Tournament (St George’s)
09 00 SVH Gateway Gala
09 00 PHB Cricket As v Hellenic (a)
10 00 PHB Speech Day
14 30 Board of Governors (SHGBR)

Week 9/B Duty Houses: PHB Malvern PHG Sable
Sun 30 Oct 4th Sunday before Advent
07 30 PHB Golf Mashonaland Jnrs (Harare)
08 00 PHB School Chapel
08 00 PEC Horse Riding Event; Equigear Show HIPEC Borrowdale C.C.
10 00 PHG Speech Day
18 00 PHG School Chapel

Mon 31 Oct
B, C, D Block Internal Exams begin

Tue 1 Nov All Saints Day
13 00 SVH Interhouse Wildlife Quiz
14 00 PHB & PHG Combined Interhouse Jnrs Gala

Wed 2 Nov
08 00 SVH Shona marking in Harare till Fri
10 30 SVH Interhouse Gala
13 00 SVH P.T.A. Lunch Function
14 00 PHB Basketball v Gateway Jnrs (h)
14 30 PHB Volleyball v Kutama (a)
20 00 PHB Prefects’ Committee Meeting

Thur 3 Nov
12 00 PHG Leavers’ Service & Lunch

Fri 4 Nov*
Rotary/Peterhouse Golf Day
13 00 SVH Interprovincial U13 Boys Cricket (Lilfordia) to Sat
14 00 PHB Cricket U14 Hellenic Day/Night Festival

Sat 5 Nov

Week 10/A Duty Houses: PHB Paget PHG Eland
Sun 6 Nov 3rd Sunday before Advent
08 00 PEC Horse Riding Event; Dressage One Day HIPEC Borrowdale C.C.
08 00 PHB & PHG Triathlon, Duathlon, Aquathlon Springvale Event till Sun
09 00 Dorados Swimming Harare Short Course Gala (Venue tba)
09 00 SVH P.T.A. Triathlon Series Event

Mon 7 Nov*
PHG Jnrs Athletics & Cross Country begins

Tue 8 Nov
08 00 SVH Grade 3 – 7 Exams till Fri
14 00 SVH House matches start
14 00 PHB v PHG Bridge (PHB)
14 00 PHB & PHG B & C Block DELF Exams (FH)

Wed 9 Nov
13 30 SVH Marondera Schools Gala (SVH)
18 30 PHB Housemasters’ Dinner

Thur 10 Nov
17 00 B, C, D Block Internal Exams End
18 00 Clothing Committee Meeting (SHGBR)

Fri 11 Nov
13 30 SVH EPSA Gala Division 2 (Gateway)
14 00 PHB Waterpolo Juniors
14 00 PHB Cricket U14 Westridge T20 Tournament till Sat
14 00 PHG Prefects’ Selection Weekend to Sat
14 00 PHB Prefect Selection (Calderwood) to Sat
14 00 PHG Volleyball v Byo Convent (h)

Sat 12 Nov
08 00 PEC Horse Riding Event; Christmas Show HIPEC Borrowdale C.C.
08 00 PHG Tennis Jnrs (tbc)
08 00 PHG Volleyball U14 Tournament (Eaglesvale)
09 00 PHB Basketball U14 Invitational Tournament (h)
09 00 PHB Cricket v St John’s Bs (a) U15; U16; As (h)
19 00 PHB Sports Dinner

Week 11/B Duty Houses: PHB Snell PHG Impala
Sun 13 Nov 2nd Sunday before Advent (Remembrance Sunday)
08 00 PHG School Chapel
08 00 PEC Horse Riding Event; Christmas Show HIPEC Borrowdale C.C.
08 00 PHG Prefects Interviews
08 00 PHB & PHG Triathlon, Duathlon, Aquathlon Full Event (Mt Pleasant)
09 00 Dorados Swimming 5th Seeded Gala (Les Brown)
09 00 PHB Leavers’ Service
14 00 PHG D Block Pool Party

Mon 14 Nov
10 00 SVH Grade 7s Life Skills Week
18 00 PHB & PHG Debate FJSS (Scotland) Inter. Contests start Zoom till 30th

Tue 15 Nov

Wed 16 Nov
13 30 SVH Ruzawi Invitation Gala
14 00 PHB & PHG A Block pack buses for Nyanga (Chapel Field PHB)

Thur 17 Nov
CIE Exams End
05 00 LHG Field Trip to Save Conservancy till Tue
06 00 PHB & PHG A Block depart for Nyanga till 21st
10 30 SVH Infants Nativity Play Dress Rehearsal (St Francis Chapel)

Fri 18 Nov
11 00 SVH Infants Nativity Play & Cert Awards (St Francis Chapel)
13 30 SVH Extra Options Gymkhana Grade 1 to 7 + Pony Camp till Sat
14 00 PHB Cricket Lomagundi U18; U15 Super 8s till Sun
14 00 PHB & PHG Waterpolo Juniors
14 00 PHG Tennis Jnr Provincial Selection to Sun
14 00 PHG Volleyball v Rydings (h)
14 30 PHB Volleyball v Bradford (a)

Sat 19 Nov
08 00 PEC Horse Riding Event; Pony Club Gymkhana HIPEC
08 00 SVH Pony Camp & Gymkhana (Grade 1 to 7)
18 30 VIth Form Leavers’ Ball (Wild Geese)

Week 12/A Duty Houses: PHB Ellis PHG Kudu
Sun 20 Nov Christ the King (The Sunday next before Advent)
04 30 Chisipite Sprints Regatta (Mazowe Dam)
08 00 PHB School Chapel
08 30 PHB & PHG Interschool Archery (Chisipite Jnr)
18 00 PHG School Chapel

Mon 21 Nov
10 30 SVH Infants Nativity Play – Community (St Francis Chapel)
15 00 PHB & PHG A Block return from Nyanga
18 30 SVH Senior Play Dress Rehearsal – Schools Night (PHB)

Tue 22 Nov
07 30 SVH Imperators Breakfast
11 30 Old Mutual Pensions (SBW)
13 00 FINCO (SBW)
13 00 SVH MCD Invitation Gala (Gateway)
15 00 PHB & PHG Debate v Chisipite (a)
15 00 PHSSS (SBW)
19 00 PHG Prefects’ Meeting

Wed 23 Nov
14 00 PHG Pastis Teen Talk (h)
18 30 SVH Senior Play – Community Night (PHB)

Thur 24 Nov
18 30 SVH Senior Play – Parents Night (PHB)

Fri 25 Nov
13 30 SVH Conservation camp to Headlands till Sun
14 00 PHB Cricket Hexangular Festival till Sat
U14 (Hellenic); U15 (St John’s); U16 (St George’s)
14 00 PHB Volleyball v St John’s (h)
14 00 PHB & PHG Triathlon, Duathlon, Aquathlon Full Event (St John’s)
18 00 Dorados Swimming Hre Senior Champs. (Les Brown) to Sun

Sat 26 Nov
08 00 PEC Horse Riding Event; Dressage One Day HIPEC Borrowdale C.C.
08 00 PHB Tennis Junior National Selection till Sun
09 00 PHG Junior Interhouse Debate
09 00 EXCO (SHGBR)
19 00 PHB D & C Blocks Interhouse Debate (FH)

Week 13/B Duty Houses: PHB Founders PHG Sable
Sun 27 Nov 1st Sunday of Advent
07 30 PHB Golf Mashonaland Jnrs (Harare)
08 00 PHG School Chapel
08 00 PHB & PHG Triathlon, Duathlon, Aquathlon Full Event (Mt Pleasant)
09 00 PHB Interhouse Chess
18 00 PHB School Chapel

Mon 28 Nov
14 00 PHB & PHG Athletics Coaches Courses to Thur

Tue 29 Nov
15 00 PHB & PHG Debate v Gateway (a)

Wed 30 Nov Andrew the Apostle

Thur 1 Dec
15 00 Group Carol Rehearsal (PHB Chapel)

Fri 2 Dec Closed Weekend
10 30 SVH Grade 7s Life Skills Parent Feedback
13 30 Marondera Carol Rehearsal (PHB)
14 00 SVH Parents v Grade 7 Cricket & Tennis
14 00 PHB Waterpolo Juniors
17 00 SVH Grade 7 Leavers’ Chapel Service (St Francis Chapel)
18 00 SVH Grade 7 Leavers’ Dinner
18 00 Dorados Swimming Hre Senior Champs. (Les Brown) to Sun

Sat 3 Dec
08 00 PEC Show & Camp till Sun
08 00 PHB Triathlon, Duathlon, Aquathlon Full Event (Watershed)
09 00 PHB Cricket Staff v Wedza (h)
09 00 PHG Junior Athletics Standards Mop Up
09 00 PHB Basketball Hillcrest Development Tournament (HC)

Week 14/A Duty Houses: PHB Grinham PHG Eland
Sun 4 Dec 2nd Sunday of Advent
18 00 PH Group Carol Service (PHB Chapel)

Mon 5 Dec
16 00 Calendar Meeting (SHGBR)
18 00 Marondera Schools Carol Concert (PHB Chapel)

Tues 6 Dec
17 30 SVH Weekly Boarders Christmas Dinner

Wed 7 Dec
09 15 SVH Final Assembly
11 00 SVH Prize Giving Rehearsal (St Francis Chapel)
18 00 PHG Christmas Dinner & Vth Form Entertainment

Thur 8 Dec
07 30 PHB & PHG End of Term
08 00 SVH Prize Giving (St Francis Chapel)
09 30 SVH End of Term

Fri 9 Dec
09 00 SVH St Francis Children Christmas Party
10 00 PHB & PHG Triathlon Small Bridge, Penhalonga Event till Sun 17.00
11 00 Rector’s Christmas Party for PHB Workers’ Children (JDH)

petreans-logo