Side Menu





Weather Forecast

Clear

11°C

Marondera

Clear
Humidity: 77%
Wind: N At 10 Km/H
Sun
Sunny
10°C / 23°C
Mon
Mostly Sunny
11°C / 24°C
Tue
Mostly Sunny
9°C / 23°C
Wed
Mostly Sunny
10°C / 22°C

Peterhouse Boys

Lent Term Calendar 2021

_______________________________________
Week 1/A Duty Houses: PHB Paget PHG Eland
________________________________________
Mon 5 April Easter Monday

Tues 6 April
07 45 Normal Lessons start Week A

Fri 9 April Closed Weekend

Sat 10 April
PEC 3 Phase Eventing – Arlington, Harare
PEC Polocrosse Clinic – Bulawayo
________________________________________
Week 2/B Duty Houses: PHB Snell PHG Impala
________________________________________
Sun 11 April
08 00 PHB School Chapel
18 00 PHG School Chapel

Thur 15 April
12 30 Lessons End
15 00 Calendar Meeting Hodgson Room PHB

________________________________________
Week 3/A Duty Houses: PHB Ellis PHG Kudu
________________________________________

Tue 20 April
10 20 Lessons Start
19 00 PHG B Block Study Skills (PHG DH)

Wed 21 April
Cambridge Mid-Year Exams start
13 30 PHG Afternoon Activities begin

Thur 22 April
11 00 Group Marketing Meeting (SHGBR)

Fri 23 April
08 00 SVH Interhouse Cross Country
10 00 Ruzawi Open Day (PHG & PHB)
10 00 SVH PTA Meeting (Peebles Pavilion)
15 00 PHB & PHG DoE Bronze &Silver Practice Journey (Gosho, Kushinga & Calderwood Park)

Sat 24 April
07 30 PHG Environ. Club to Ecopark Headlands for Wildlife Cons.
08 00 PEC Show Jumping – Ranked Show Borrowdale HIPEC

________________________________________
Week 4/B Duty Houses: PHB Founders PHG Sable
________________________________________
Sun 25 April
08 00 PHG School Chapel
09 00 PHB Play Auditions
18 00 PHB JUNIORS Chapel

Mon 26 April
19 00 PHB B Block Study Skills (FH)

Tue 27 April
08.00 PHB & PHG C Block CEM Tests
13 30 PHB & PHG Debate Training (PHB)

Wed 28 April
08 00 PHB & PHG A Block CEM Tests

Fri 30 April
07 00 SVH Parents Consultation
09 40 Lessons End

Sat 1 May Workers Day
08 00 PEC Eventing Training Day – Hillcrest

________________________________________
Week 5/A Duty Houses: PHB Grinham PHG Eland
________________________________________
Mon 3 May
PHG Buckland Arts Starts to 7th
08 00 SVH Grade 6 to Far & Wide till Sat 08.00
10 00 Roll Call - Lessons Resume

Tue 4 May
08 00 PHB & PHG Vth Form Parent/Teacher Consultations
(on-line) until 7 May
13 30 PHB & PHG Debate v Hellenic (Google Classroom)
14 00 PHB v PHG Chess (PHB)
15 00 PHB C Block Outback to Gosho to Fri

Wed 5 May
13 00 Marketing Trip to Mutare
08 00 PHG Individual Photos D – A Block

Thur 6 May
08 00 PHB Individual Photos D – VIth Form
08 00 PHG Individual Photos Vth & VIth Form (PHB)
13 00 PHB & PHG MUN Virtual with St John’s to Sat (MC)
18 00 PHB Housemasters Meeting (Lodge)
19 00 PHG Buckland Arts Rehearsal

Fri 7 May Closed Weekend
14 00 LHG to Gosho till Sunday
14 00 PHB C Block Outback return
19 00 PHG Buckland Arts

________________________________________
Week 6/B Duty Houses: PHB Malvern PHG Impala
________________________________________
Sun 9 May Trinity Sunday
06 30 PHG C Block Outback to Gosho till Tues
08 00 PHB SENIORS Chapel
18 00 PHG School Chapel

Mon 10 May
SVH Grade 1 Readiness Tests 2022

Tue 11 May
14 00 PHG C Block Outback return
14 00 PHG Pastis Virtual Meeting
19 00 PHB Interhouse Debate Training (FH)

Thur 13 May
09 55 Lessons End

Sat 15 May
08 00 PEC 3 Phase Eventing – Arlington, Harare
08 00 PEC Ride for Rhinos – Borrowdale HIPEC

________________________________________
Week 7/A Duty Houses: PHB Paget PHG Kudu
________________________________________
Mon 17 May
08 00 Deadline for NIAA Speech & Drama Entries
10 00 Roll Call - Lessons Resume

Tue 18 May
13 30 PHB & PHG Debate v Chisipite (Google Classroom)
19 00 PHG House Plays DR

Wed 19 May
19 00 PHG House Plays

Thur 20 May Corpus Christi
08 00 SVH Class & Individual Photographs
19 00 PHG House Plays

Fri 21 May St Barnabas
PHB & PHG Fly Fishing in Nyanga to Sun
11 00 FINCO (SHGBR)
15 00 PHB & PHG DoE Bronze & Silver Qualifying Journey to Sun

Sat 22 May
08 00 PEC Show Jumping – Ranked Show Borrowdale HIPEC
14 00 PHG CF Leadership Camp till 23rd

________________________________________
Week 8/B Duty Houses: PHB Snell PHG Sable
________________________________________
Sun 23 May Pentecost
08 00 PHG School Chapel (Choral Eucharist)
09 00 PHB & PHG Musical Auditions (Hodgson Room)
18 00 PHB JUNIORS Chapel
19 00 PHB Play full run through

Mon 24 May
SVH Term 1 Symbol Reports due
19 00 PHB A Block Revision Skills (FH)

Tue 25 May The Venerable Bede Africa Day
No Lessons
SVH Music Concert & Gosho Park Day
08 00 Africa Day Service
19 00 PHG Public Speaking (Jnrs, Intermediate & Snrs)

Wed 26 May
19 00 PHB & PHG Eisteddfod Highlights (PHG)

Thur 27 May
18 00 Clothing Committee Meeting (SHGBR)
19 00 PHB Interhouse Debate (E v F)

Fri 28 May Closed Weekend
14 00 All LHG to Imire till Sunday
19 00 PHB Interhouse Debate (G v M)
19 00 PHG French Soiree DR (PHG Hall)

Sat 29 May
08 00 PEC Show
19 00 PHB Interhouse Debate (P v S)
19 00 PHG French Soiree (PHG Hall)
________________________________________
Week 9/A Duty Houses: PHB Ellis PHG Eland
________________________________________
Sun 30 May Trinity Sunday
08 00 PHB School Chapel (Choral Eucharist) Jnrs & Snrs
07 00 NASP Archery Interschool Comp. (Hellenic Primary)
18 00 PHG School Chapel
19 00 PHB Play DR

Mon 31 May
16 00 Calendar Meeting (SHGBR)
19 00 PHB Play (FH)

Tue 1 June Mary visits Elizabeth
07 00 PHB T & T AS Level Coursework trip to Pamuzinda till 2nd
07 30 PHB & PHG Awareness for Green Day Celebrations
13 30 PHB & PHG Debate v Arundel (Google Classroom)
19 00 PHB Play (FH)

Wed 2 June
19 00 PHB Play (FH)

Thur 3 June
08 30 SVH Infants Sports Day
11 00 SVH Interhouse Athletics
12 30 PHB & PHG Term Ends
16 00 SVH Term Ends
19 00 Progressive Dinner

Fri 4 June
08 00 PEC Show Jumping – Ranked Show, Borrowdale, HIPEC

Thur 10 June Cambridge Mid-Year Exams End

petreans-logo